Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2011, 10:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


I put a new air conditionair in and the circut breaker trips? I pulled an old 20 amp breaker out (crouse hinds) do i need a 30 amp breaker and wiring also ? and what gauge wire ty

Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 10:51 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,920
Rewards Points: 2,236
Default

electrical


Whats the specs on the ac?
What else is on the circuit?
You just can not change to a 30 amp breaker.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Takes (02-22-2011)
Old 02-22-2011, 11:04 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


1800/17200 BTU---2050/1960 watts 230/208 Volts hampton bay8799760320 ---h2-60 tyvm nothing on the circut it on it's own line tyvvm
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 11:16 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


1800 /17200 BTU 230/208 Volts 2050 watts direct line to box h2-60
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 11:19 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Whats the specs on the ac?
What else is on the circuit?
You just can not change to a 30 amp breaker.
nothing on the line /18000 BTU 230 Volts/2050 watts h2-60 tyvm
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:02 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electrical


Electricians?
watts/volts=amps, in this situation, right?2050/220=9.3? Can that be right?

Or do you have to consider startup amps when figuring the size of cable and breaker?

I always thought #10 wire with 30 amp breaker for 240 ac's. If you consider the startup amps that would seem right to me. Or, does the capacitor make up for the startup amps; therefore, not requiring the sizes I mention?

Btw, shouldn't the amps be on the unit somewhere?
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boman47k For This Useful Post:
Takes (02-22-2011)
Old 02-22-2011, 12:07 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by boman47k View Post
Electricians?
watts/volts=amps, in this situation, right?2050/220=9.3? Can that be right?

Or do you have to consider startup amps when figuring the size of cable and breaker?

I always thought #10 wire with 30 amp breaker for 240 ac's. If you consider the startup amps that would seem right to me. Or, does the capacitor make up for the startup amps; therefore, not requiring the sizes I mention?

Btw, shouldn't the amps be on the unit somewhere?
9.2 Amps to 9.9 Amps
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:08 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Takes View Post
9.2 Amps to 9.9 Amps
ty I'm thinking the same with the 30 amp with 10/3 wire
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 12:45 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electrical


Takes, I am not an electrician, so you might want to wait until one responds to your question to be on the safe side.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boman47k For This Useful Post:
Takes (02-22-2011)
Old 02-22-2011, 12:49 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:08 PM   #11
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electrical


Was the circuit breaker you removed a two pole breaker - two wires connected to it?
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:25 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by a7ecorsair View Post
Was the circuit breaker you removed a two pole breaker - two wires connected to it?
Yes a hot & neuteral and ground !
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 01:32 PM   #13
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electrical


hot and neutral or 2 hots using the white wire as a hot? (were the black and white wire landed directly on the breaker?)


also what size is the wire? 12ga?
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Saturday Cowboy For This Useful Post:
Takes (02-22-2011)
Old 02-22-2011, 02:05 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


Hot & neutral 10 gauge wire tyvvm
Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2011, 02:07 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


I was told by an union members who's #1 in the union as far as teck work he said to run 10/3 wire using the blk & Red and ground out from what i understand ?? I'll get back to him ty

Takes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 07:46 AM
Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range EkS Electrical 24 06-22-2010 11:43 AM
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 09:15 PM
Slight electrical current in bathroom faucet water + other unusual electrical events story Electrical 9 09-16-2009 11:28 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 12:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.