Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2010, 06:09 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


for metal studs which type of electrical device box use?

elias2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:07 PM   #2
Chicago, IL
 
Michael Thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,037
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electrical


Boxes designed specifically for attachment to metal studs have a special purpose fastener on the side, the "C-grips" are also available as a separate component.


__________________
Home Inspections, Infrared (Thermal Imaging) Leak Identification and Inspection Services, Roof, Attic, Building, Basement and Foundation Moisture Intrusion and Water Leak Inspections, Troubled Building Consultations - Serving Chicago and Suburbs http://paragoninspects.com/
Michael Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:38 PM   #3
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical


:steel studs do not require any specific type of boxes. I nmy line of work, we generally use a Raco 192 or 232 and Caddy brackets

here are a few Caddy brackets:

http://www.erico.com/products/CADDYcfcBx2StdHngr.asp

like what Michael showed
http://www.erico.com/products/CADDYcfcBx2StdHngr.asp

http://www.erico.com/products/CADDYcfcBxMntngBrckts.asp

http://www.erico.com/products/CADDYcfcScrwGnBxBrckt.asp


Hey Michael, there's a big hole in the back of your box
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:42 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


how to install the c-grips box on the metal studs?
elias2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:49 PM   #5
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical


whack 'em.

then run a screw in to keep them in place.


just in case: the little bent ear side goes on the closed side of the stud
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 07:59 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electrical


for hi-rise building electrical wiring every floor roof under the concrit which type conduit use?
elias2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:18 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by elias2010 View Post
for hi-rise building electrical wiring every floor roof under the concrit which type conduit use?
what is this? a test?


if this is commercial work, you are at the wrong forum. There is a pro forum at http://www.electriciantalk.com/
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:43 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
what is this? a test?
I agree. Something is fishy here.



Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
if this is commercial work, you are at the wrong forum. There is a pro forum at http://www.electriciantalk.com/
As you know, that site is for professionals only, and this cat ain't no professional I assure you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:52 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post



As you know, that site is for professionals only, and this cat ain't no professional I assure you.
I know
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 09:10 PM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by elias2010 View Post
for hi-rise building electrical wiring every floor roof under the concrit which type conduit use?
For this type of building the safest way to deal is get a qualifed electrician to come out and deal with it due there are a bit of codes to cover and Hi rise building electrical system is not a DIY at all per majorty of state code.

{ I have the excat the same codes in France as I mention above so there is no diffrence at all }


Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
Changing from Electrical Cook Top to Electrical Range EkS Electrical 24 06-22-2010 10:43 AM
How to install new electrical box without attic access gilmores33 Electrical 10 02-14-2010 07:46 PM
Electrical Engineer allowed to do Electrical work? SarahJennifer Electrical 48 09-21-2009 08:15 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.