Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-14-2008, 10:59 AM   #1
noclue
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: washington state
Posts: 6
Share |
Question

electrical


i need to run from a 200 amp panel to an out building 200' away. what size wire and conduit will i need. maximum amps of any of my equipment being used in the building is 40amps. the equipment is protected with 40 amp breaker which has never needed to 'kick out' during use of the equipment. Thank you

noclue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 11:03 AM   #2
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by noclue View Post
the equipment is protected with 40 amp breaker which has never needed to 'kick out' during use of the equipment. Thank you
What do you mean? Is there already an existing circuit? Please provide some additional details.

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 07:07 PM   #3
noclue
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: washington state
Posts: 6
Default

electrical


bigjimmy, its a new building has a breaker box with a 40 amp breaker. the power supply is from a 200amp service (circuit breaker panel) 200 feet away in another building. i would like to go under ground to the new building with the correct conduit and wire.
noclue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 08:09 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,810
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by noclue View Post
bigjimmy, its a new building has a breaker box with a 40 amp breaker.
I don't get this at all.

WHERE is this 40A breaker? In the new building?
So you need a 40A feed to the new building? Or is the load 40A?

DETAILS! We need details.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:33 PM   #5
noclue
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: washington state
Posts: 6
Default

electrical


as my last reply stated the new building has a breaker box in it with a 40 amp breaker. it will supply power to a compressor that does not pull 40 amps at most it may pull 15 amps. i know it is over kill but i would like to produce 220 volts to this building to power the compressor.
noclue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:44 PM   #6
noclue
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: washington state
Posts: 6
Default

electrical


i can see where the confusion may be the equipment i am putting in the new building, it is being moved from the old building where it was protected with a 40 amp breaker. i installed a 40 amp disconnect in the new building and now need to know what size the conduit and wire should be to run power fron the old building to the new building where it will be located. approx 200 feet away
noclue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:49 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by noclue View Post
as my last reply stated the new building has a breaker box in it with a 40 amp breaker. it will supply power to a compressor that does not pull 40 amps at most it may pull 15 amps. i know it is over kill but i would like to produce 220 volts to this building to power the compressor.

Whats the nameplate on the compressor say?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:59 PM   #8
noclue
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: washington state
Posts: 6
Default

electrical


thanks for your reply chris75, i am not home right now to check i believe it is max 12 amps ? i will check when i get home. that will be tomorrow. get back to you then if i am wrong.
noclue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 09:56 AM   #9
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by noclue View Post
i can see where the confusion may be the equipment i am putting in the new building, it is being moved from the old building where it was protected with a 40 amp breaker. i installed a 40 amp disconnect in the new building and now need to know what size the conduit and wire should be to run power fron the old building to the new building where it will be located. approx 200 feet away
Ok, let's see if I understand...

You want to install a 2-p disconnect in your outbuilding for the sole connection of an air compressor. This will be fed from a 200A panel in your home (?) and you'd like to install u/g conduit and wiring between the two structures. Am I close?!
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2008, 09:58 PM   #10
noclue
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: washington state
Posts: 6
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigJimmy View Post
Ok, let's see if I understand...

You want to install a 2-p disconnect in your outbuilding for the sole connection of an air compressor. This will be fed from a 200A panel in your home (?) and you'd like to install u/g conduit and wiring between the two structures. Am I close?!
that is correct and thank you for any info you can give . noclue

noclue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the ICC Electrical Code? Chuck Electrical 7 02-20-2013 10:19 AM
Electrical Box near Shower Valve dasajame Electrical 3 07-07-2008 06:46 AM
2 Prong Electrical mjcongleton Electrical 10 04-16-2008 08:59 AM
OK to put electrical outlet into storage area under stairs? melanie_s Electrical 1 12-29-2007 04:09 PM
Code Question: Electrical and plumbing ELurie Electrical 2 08-22-2007 08:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.