Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-20-2008, 09:56 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

electrical


I have a 200 amp breaker box. I have to run the wire to from the meter to the breaker box at a distance of 150 yards underground. What size thhn wire do I need to run this?

sddlebum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 10:18 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Default

electrical


I am not a licensed electrician, but have had some minor experience in this, having done it with my own electrical service.

You need to first determine your load of your circuit. I think you have to add up the total wattage of everything that will be on the panel (over estimating is better) then go here.

Amperage Calculator
http://www.csgnetwork.com/ohmslaw2.html

Once you have your Amperage, go here:

Voltage Drop Calculator
http://www.elec-toolbox.com/calculators/voltdrop.htm

This should give you a pretty good idea.

For instance, if you actually had a 200 AMP load at 240 volts/single phase, at 450 feet, your talking about 350 mcm cable if you go with copper. $$$$$ It might be cheaper to have the power company move the meter.

Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 11:28 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

electrical


Spot on Randell.

I would definatly look at having the utility bring the service closer. They can run wire under different rules. It should be much cheeper.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 12:49 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

electrical


Google "voltage drop calculator"



Heh heh...or just click on the link someone provided ^
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2008, 05:17 PM   #5
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,023
Default

electrical


Or even better, keep a Pocket Ref. handy. I got mine from Ace Hardware, and has everything you can think of in it.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the ICC Electrical Code? Chuck Electrical 7 02-20-2013 10:19 AM
Can a homeowner perform electrical work in MA? dpd512 Electrical 77 04-11-2012 06:48 AM
Please Help - Weird electrical issue affecting home network sxpsxpsxp Electrical 23 02-03-2008 11:42 AM
OK to put electrical outlet into storage area under stairs? melanie_s Electrical 1 12-29-2007 04:09 PM
Code Question: Electrical and plumbing ELurie Electrical 2 08-22-2007 08:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.