Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-20-2012, 01:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical


I have a 20acr property in Lancaster, Ca. (County of LA). I am planning to build a 2500SF homes. To power it, SCE nearest utility pole was about 2500ft away from the house. I am thinking of installing 200A-120/240V, 1P, 3W, what would be the conduit and wire size required for this installations?

Tonyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:29 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,977
Rewards Points: 3,070
Default

Electrical


Is the utility company not going to run that line under ground to your meter base for you?

joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:39 PM   #3
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,041
Rewards Points: 2,052
Default

Electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonyjr View Post
I have a 20acr property in Lancaster, Ca. (County of LA). I am planning to build a 2500SF homes. To power it, SCE nearest utility pole was about 2500ft away from the house. I am thinking of installing 200A-120/240V, 1P, 3W, what would be the conduit and wire size required for this installations?
You might have to pay for it but the power company should specify wire size and type. I would suspect a pad mount transformer close to the new home?
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:45 PM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,485
Rewards Points: 2,312
Default

Electrical


Tony....that is prime property for solar.....especially with the heat you get up there.....
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 01:57 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonyjr View Post
I have a 20acr property in Lancaster, Ca. (County of LA). I am planning to build a 2500SF homes. To power it, SCE nearest utility pole was about 2500ft away from the house. I am thinking of installing 200A-120/240V, 1P, 3W, what would be the conduit and wire size required for this installations?
No (practical) way can a 200 amp 120/240 volts service be run 2500 feet. Talk to the POCO about a transformer near your house.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (08-20-2012), Speedy Petey (08-20-2012)
Old 08-20-2012, 02:30 PM   #6
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Electrical


The power company will have to run primary (high voltage) much closer to the house. You can't run a 240V service that far and make it work practically.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (08-20-2012)
Old 08-20-2012, 02:52 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

Electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
The power company will have to run primary (high voltage) much closer to the house. You can't run a 240V service that far and make it work practically.
If you could, you sure would hate to see the size wire and conduit needed!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 02:58 PM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,111
Rewards Points: 2,132
Default

Electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If you could, you sure would hate to see the size wire and conduit needed!
Copper 2000 mmca, I don't even know what that size is but that what an on line calculator calls for. You need the POCo to get involved.

The calculator could not determine a size for aluminum.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 04:29 PM   #9
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,636
Rewards Points: 1,146
Default

Electrical


You need to contact SCE immediately and talk to them.
Their service line extensions are under Rule 16, distribution line extensions are Rule 15. They will tell you which rule (or both) that will apply to your situation.

Their allowance for a new service installation was $2506 per meter as of 2011. You will be responsible for all costs above that, which are likely to be quite substantial.

If you want to read the Rules,
http://www.sce.com/NR/sc3/tm2/pdf/Rule15.pdf
http://www.sce.com/NR/sc3/tm2/pdf/Rule16.pdf
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2012, 07:34 PM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,485
Rewards Points: 2,312
Default

Electrical


Tony....I have a few friends over at SCE....let me know if you hit a roadblock and nees some help....

__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper way to ground a subpanel chieftaing Electrical 25 04-03-2011 10:22 AM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 09:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 02:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.