Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2012, 08:40 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

electrical


can a 2 pronged receptical be replaced with a3 pronged receptical

ephraim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 09:10 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,721
Default

electrical


Quote:
Originally Posted by ephraim
can a 2 pronged receptical be replaced with a3 pronged receptical
Is there a ground wire in the box?

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 09:48 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,889
Default

electrical


This is becoming one of the more often asked questions (along with sub-panels) on this forum. Using the search function will give you a lot of info.

If you have a valid ground, yes.

If the circuit is GFCI protected, yes

Otherwise , no
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (03-27-2012), zappa (03-28-2012)
Old 03-27-2012, 09:45 PM   #4
"So I Re-Wired It"
 
MisterZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Default

electrical


to help the OP understand a bit better...
the third prong on a 3-prong recept is the ground.
if the recepticle box is "properly grounded" or the existing wire has the
third bare copper ground wire, you are all set to go. (the latter is unlikely)

however if there is no ground, simply replacing with a 3-prong would be pointless.
you could change it anyway, but this is NOT advised.
either find a way to add a ground, or update the wire.
keep in mind this outlet may pigtail off other outlets/lights

good luck, be safe, and dont short-cut
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 12:22 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

electrical


If no ground wire is available, you can put a GFCI receptacle in. It shuold be labeled "no ground".
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper way to ground a subpanel chieftaing Electrical 25 04-03-2011 10:22 AM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 06:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 09:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 02:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.