Electrical - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-27-2012, 09:40 AM   #1
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10


can a 2 pronged receptical be replaced with a3 pronged receptical


ephraim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:10 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
gregzoll's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 16,030
Rewards Points: 5,410


Originally Posted by ephraim
can a 2 pronged receptical be replaced with a3 pronged receptical
Is there a ground wire in the box?


Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:48 AM   #3
A "Handy Husband"
rjniles's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 5,571
Rewards Points: 3,204


This is becoming one of the more often asked questions (along with sub-panels) on this forum. Using the search function will give you a lot of info.

If you have a valid ground, yes.

If the circuit is GFCI protected, yes

Otherwise , no
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (03-27-2012), zappa (03-28-2012)
Old 03-27-2012, 10:45 PM   #4
"So I Re-Wired It"
MisterZ's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NorthEast USA
Posts: 258
Rewards Points: 250


to help the OP understand a bit better...
the third prong on a 3-prong recept is the ground.
if the recepticle box is "properly grounded" or the existing wire has the
third bare copper ground wire, you are all set to go. (the latter is unlikely)

however if there is no ground, simply replacing with a 3-prong would be pointless.
you could change it anyway, but this is NOT advised.
either find a way to add a ground, or update the wire.
keep in mind this outlet may pigtail off other outlets/lights

good luck, be safe, and dont short-cut
MisterZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 01:22 AM   #5
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 506


If no ground wire is available, you can put a GFCI receptacle in. It shuold be labeled "no ground".
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Proper way to ground a subpanel chieftaing Electrical 25 04-03-2011 11:22 AM
Electrical Questions from a Foreigner mark_anderson_u Electrical 4 09-10-2010 07:46 AM
For stacked dryer/washer - where to locate electrical outlets and water supply lines Cliffhanger Electrical 3 09-05-2010 10:48 AM
Electrical Panel Upgrade & Main Water Shut Off DIYerIT Electrical 2 09-02-2010 03:42 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM

Top of Page | View New Posts