Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-15-2009, 08:07 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Share |
Default

electric upgrade conduit


I am haveing an upgrade done and was told to get 4inch schedal 40 coduit,is that an item that come stright from an electrical supply house?I checked the box stores and they say they only have 2 or 3 inch.It will carry 350 wire for a 400 service

clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2009, 08:30 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

electric upgrade conduit


Who told you to get such a monstrocity of a conduit?

You can easily install a 400 Amp service with a 2" or 3" conduit ....

BUT, 350 ain't nearly enough for 400 Amps .... even using copper!

Are you dealing with a power company person on a power trip?

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 12:48 AM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,566
Default

electric upgrade conduit


There's a good possibility that this is a POCO requirement. Around here for a 400 amp single phase service they require two 4" conduits. One for their wire, and one spare. They pull two 350 AL, and one 4/0.

I realize that you or I could get this in a 2-1/2", with 4-90's, but the POCO around here has become a bunch of panzies lately. Even with a grossly oversized conduit, they will allow only 3-90's.

Rob
micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 05:09 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hermitage Pa.
Posts: 586
Default

electric upgrade conduit


It is the poco telling me that is what I need to put in.I thought I was getting a deal since they said that since I let them know I was upgradeing and willing to move my box they would put me on my own transformer and put all the new wire in at no charge.all I have to do is dig the trench and lay the conduit,im just not sure where you get the 4 inch that they said to put in.I kind a want to do it their wat since otherwise it could cost me a butt load of money.I am assuming it 4 inch makes it easy to oull that size wire?
clasact is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 07:48 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

electric upgrade conduit


4" PVC is available at any real electrical supply house.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 07:50 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,779
Default

electric upgrade conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post

BUT, 350 ain't nearly enough for 400 Amps .... even using copper!
Wow. That sucks for you. That's all I would ever use.

Aren't you allowed to use 310.15(B)(6)?

This is residential remember. It is a 320/400A service. The conductors only need to be sized for 320A.
350MCM cu is good for 350 amps.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2009, 08:12 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

electric upgrade conduit


When I had to have my service changed over to 4 inch conduit, the poco used two 350s and 1 4/0 neutral.

It used to be paralleled wires, though, I forget the size.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
400 Amp Upgrade / Transfer Switch AndrewF Electrical 50 07-04-2009 07:33 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Is my panel sufficient to add Electric water heater andy Electrical 16 04-21-2009 08:34 AM
ground wire in rigid conduit measure thrice Electrical 3 02-03-2009 05:25 AM
electric upgrade clasact Electrical 13 10-23-2008 05:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.