Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-13-2011, 09:44 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Share |
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


i need to add an outlet and want to avoid cutting through the dry wall for electric work. however i've just noted that the current housing actually has filler plate in it that doesn't have anything. so is it against code to install an outlet in the same housing? tx

vote4Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 10:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


Quote:
Originally Posted by vote4Pedro View Post
i need to add an outlet and want to avoid cutting through the dry wall for electric work. however i've just noted that the current housing actually has filler plate in it that doesn't have anything. so is it against code to install an outlet in the same housing? tx
Can you post a photo?

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 09:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


it's just one of these housings with 2 light switches.




currently there's a filler plate in the left mot position so i'm thinking about putting in a socket..


edit: this socket will most likely be used a phone charging station on top of a dry bar.
vote4Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 09:56 PM   #4
Member
 
iminaquagmire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 370
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


There would be nothing wrong with it so long as it didn't violate box fill or GFCI placement rules.
iminaquagmire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 10:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


Quote:
Originally Posted by vote4Pedro View Post
it's just one of these housings with 2 light switches.



currently there's a filler plate in the left mot position so i'm thinking about putting in a socket..


edit: this socket will most likely be used a phone charging station on top of a dry bar.
Usually, a socket refers to the place where you screw a light bulb into. Where you plug a device in, is called a receptacle.
Thats why I asked for a photo.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 10:49 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


tx for the clear up.

on a side note, if i'm looking to install a sink near that area down the line, will a GFCI outlet be required? if so, will i be looking at a separate receptacle down the line anyhow?
vote4Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 09:20 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


Quote:
Originally Posted by vote4Pedro View Post
tx for the clear up.

on a side note, if i'm looking to install a sink near that area down the line, will a GFCI outlet be required? if so, will i be looking at a separate receptacle down the line anyhow?
Pass and Seymore make many different variations of switches. A double, single gang switch is available. I would suggest that you would install a GFCI receptacle in the blank position and a double switch for the lights.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 11:51 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


when you say double switch, do you mean something like




if so, i can't really do that as one of the switch is a 3 way and the other is one of those fancy dimming ones with a remote. my concern is that the switch is too close to the outlet so it's more prone to electric shocks with loose plugs.
vote4Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:46 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


Quote:
Originally Posted by vote4Pedro View Post
when you say double switch, do you mean something like




if so, i can't really do that as one of the switch is a 3 way and the other is one of those fancy dimming ones with a remote. my concern is that the switch is too close to the outlet so it's more prone to electric shocks with loose plugs.
Yes! Thats what I had in mind. In your scenerio, it looks like you will have to install and additional box (or change to a 3 gang box) for the GFCI.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:52 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


sorry for the confusion. the one i have isn't it a 3 gang box already?? is there a special one for GFCI?

currently it can house 3 sockets/switches and 2 are used for switches. the one open "gang"?? is covered by a fake switch plate which i'm planning on removing. does that sound about right?
vote4Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 12:58 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


Quote:
Originally Posted by vote4Pedro View Post
sorry for the confusion. the one i have isn't it a 3 gang box already?? is there a special one for GFCI?

currently it can house 3 sockets/switches and 2 are used for switches. the one open "gang"?? is covered by a fake switch plate which i'm planning on removing. does that sound about right?
The photo that you posted is a 3 gang box. At first glance it appeared to me to be a 2 gang box. If yours is a 3 gang box, you will be fine.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:10 PM   #12
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,895
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


You need to verify if there is a neutral in the box. With only 2 switches they may be switch loops ans you can not add a receptacle without rewiring.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 09:58 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 202
Default

electric socket in the same housing as a switch??


thanks. will install in the open slot.

vote4Pedro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric Time Switch David Cosner Electrical 2 03-30-2011 11:15 AM
lamp socket TimPa Electrical 7 02-23-2011 04:30 PM
Wiring 2 light fixtures to same switch and add outlet RyanS2000 Electrical 13 10-10-2010 02:17 AM
single gang single pole switch on fan fabian Electrical 14 03-05-2009 01:11 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.