Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2011, 06:14 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

electric for shed


Thank you for clearing that up.

bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 08:06 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Default

electric for shed


Hey guys thank you for the responses. I have one more question. I if use a sub panel (say 40 amp) can i run 2 hots, 1 neutral, because i think that is all that will fit in the 1/2 conduit i have, and then just ground the panel with a grounding pole. so no ground coming from main panel just from grounding pole i will have to install near shed. is that possible or does ground have to come from main panel. Thank you again
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 07:38 AM   #18
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

electric for shed


Ground wire will have to come from the main panel.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 09:47 AM   #19
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

electric for shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbddt View Post
Hey guys thank you for the responses. I have one more question. I if use a sub panel (say 40 amp) can i run 2 hots, 1 neutral, because i think that is all that will fit in the 1/2 conduit i have, and then just ground the panel with a grounding pole. so no ground coming from main panel just from grounding pole i will have to install near shed. is that possible or does ground have to come from main panel. Thank you again

Ground wire to a ground rod is for lightning strikes.
Ground wire to panel is for ground faults.

Two completely different things
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 01:00 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

electric for shed


having problems with new sub panel in shed. I ran 4 #10 from a 30 amp double pole breaker in main panel to a sub panel in shed. I have two 15 amp breakers and one 20 amp in new panel. one 15 amp is for 4 outlets around deck the other is for two lights and two outlets in shed. the 20 amp is for the pool filter. i hooked everything up and breaker in house blew twice so i turned off two of the breakers(filter and deck) and tried only one 15 amp (for shed) i turned it on and thought it was good but when i turned off switch the breaker blew again any ideas please help
jvap42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 01:30 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

electric for shed


Eaiest, cheapest, and should provide for the need as described is the MWBC that has been proposed. This would provide two 20a circuits.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 11:48 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

electric for shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
Eaiest, cheapest, and should provide for the need as described is the MWBC that has been proposed. This would provide two 20a circuits.
I didn't read the whole thread, but I think this is a new project (not OP).
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 11:54 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,316
Default

electric for shed


Quote:
Originally Posted by jvap42 View Post
having problems with new sub panel in shed. I ran 4 #10 from a 30 amp double pole breaker in main panel to a sub panel in shed. I have two 15 amp breakers and one 20 amp in new panel. one 15 amp is for 4 outlets around deck the other is for two lights and two outlets in shed. the 20 amp is for the pool filter. i hooked everything up and breaker in house blew twice so i turned off two of the breakers(filter and deck) and tried only one 15 amp (for shed) i turned it on and thought it was good but when i turned off switch the breaker blew again any ideas please help
Was anything plugged into any of the outlets when it blew?

And when you say breaker in the house blew, was it the 30amp, or the Main?

Do you have a disconnect in the subpanel? If so, what's the rating?

I'm guessing that you've miswired something, because with the pool pump OFF, I wouldn't think there's that much current draw to trip a 30a.

That said, I'm leaning toward the idea that the 30 amp in the house (and #10 wire) may be too small for everything when the pool pump is brought into the equation.

What is the rated Current draw on that pump, anyway?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 12:03 AM   #24
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

electric for shed


jvap42 please start a new thread for new topic.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Saturday Cowboy For This Useful Post:
sirsparksalot (05-30-2011)
Old 05-31-2011, 08:40 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 7
Default

electric for shed


Hey guys thanks for response but YES electric 101 I did not pass so anyone reading this and is just a do it yourselfer listen to me you do not connect a hot and a neutral to a switch!!!! yeah for you who know you could laugh at me now i had hot and neutral to switch so when i turned it on it blew. had a friend come over and he almost fell on floor in laughter when he saw that. well job is complete and the kids went swimming yesterday thanks to everyone for your input.
jvap42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-31-2011, 09:49 AM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,864
Default

electric for shed


deleted

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cost-Benefit for electric vs heat pump, do my calculations look sound? chazman113 HVAC 13 08-13-2010 03:37 PM
String trimmers - gas, corded electric, or battery electric - which one?? whataboutj Landscaping & Lawn Care 43 05-01-2010 09:25 AM
90 amp electric car charger! The future... Billy_Bob Electrical 16 02-16-2010 02:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.