Electric For Shed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-27-2011, 05:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electric for shed


Need Help
I have been reading alot on this subject so my question is this.... I buried underground conduit 5 years ago when i built shed but not really knowing what i was doing i used 1/2 conduit so now how can i run electric there from my main panel. everyone says use a sub panel but i dont think i can through 1/2 conduit because of size of wire needed. Is there any way to do this? I think i really messed up by using 1/2 but i had no idea any suggestions. Thank You

Advertisement

bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 05:30 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,035
Rewards Points: 2,868
Default

electric for shed


You can still add a subpanel in the outbuilding. The size of the conduit will severely restrict the circuit size that can be taken out there tho.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 06:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Central Indiana (USA)
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

electric for shed


1). Dig it up, and install 2"
2). Run arial service

what is the 5-year-old conduit serving now?
sirsparksalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 07:33 PM   #4
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

electric for shed


Doesn't sound like it's serving anything....

If you just want lights and basic (120v) outlets in the shed, you should be fine and not need a subanel.....what is it you want to use in the shed?

Is it PVC conduit? SCH 40? SCH 80?

How long is the run? Not having to account for voltage drop (long run) will help.

Assuming the run isn't too long (less than 125 fee or so), you could get away with either:

1 x 30A 120/240v subpanel (4 #10 THWN wires in a multi-wire branch circuit)

or

2 x 20A 120v circuits (4 #12 wires...2 hots, neutral, ground)

Of course, this all depends on how easy it will be to pull wire through your conduit (number of bends, etc).

I'd opt for the subpanel.

For reference:

Raceway fill calculator:
http://www.electrician2.com/calculat...alculator.html

Voltage drop calculator:
http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html
__________________
Andrew


Last edited by secutanudu; 04-27-2011 at 07:41 PM.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:01 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electric for shed


run is only 50ft I have a pool which i never thought i would have so electric would be for pool filter, gas heater for pool, 1 light in shed, maybe 2 outlets in shed (no power tools), n maybe couple outlets on deck for pool. only bends in conduit is 90 where it comes out of ground near house and shed otherwise its straight. can i run a 40 amp out there and do sub panel and do that?
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:03 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electric for shed


not sure what sch 40 or 80 is and even if i did i wouldnt know what kind of conduit i used sorry. just know its grey and is used for underground
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:05 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electric for shed


not servicing anything I just ran it in case i needed it. so i thought ahead there but never thought of running anything bigger than 1/2.
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:15 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,035
Rewards Points: 2,868
Default

electric for shed


The grey makes it sound like PVC conduit.

Schedule 40 and 80 refer to the thickness of the conduit wall. Sch 80 is thicker than Sch 40.

You do not have enough space in a 1/2" conduit to run #8s for a subpanel. You only have room for 4 #12's.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 08:31 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electric for shed


yes it PVC conduit not sure of sch 40/80 so if i run 4 #12s thats just one circuit at the main panel? and that will cover what i need?
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 12:02 AM   #10
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

electric for shed


you will have 2 x 20-amp circuits if you run 4 #12 THWN (red, black, white, green). You would install a double-pole 20A breaker, red and black go to the breaker, white & ground go to the bus bars. The neutral will be shared among your two circuits.

THis is called a multiwire branch circuit (MWBC), and can only be safely done via a double-pole breaker that spans across both hot buses in your panel.
__________________
Andrew


Last edited by secutanudu; 04-28-2011 at 07:25 AM.
secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:12 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

electric for shed


How deep is the conduit buried?
__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 05:30 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,412
Rewards Points: 822
Default

electric for shed


Run another 2" conduit and use the " conduit for phone line. 60 amp min.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 09:08 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

electric for shed


If you run the 10 gauge wires for 2x30 amps, you will still need the subpanel. Here you can have four 20 amp breakers, two on each side of the line.

If you run new conduit, it is suggested you plan for at least 2x60 amps with 6 gauge wires (aka a 60 amp 120/240 volt circuit).
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 01:22 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

electric for shed


im not looking to run new conduit i ran what i have before i had grass and dont want to re dig.. the conduit is bout 24-30 inches deep. alittle confused on the "2" 20amp circuits? if i run 4 #12 to shed wouldnt black and red go to 20 amp circuit in main and white n green go to bus bar now isnt that 1 20 amp circuit? can someone clear this up please. If i want "2" 20 amp wouldnt i have to run 8 #12..4 for each?
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 04:03 PM   #15
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

electric for shed


4 wires on a double-pole breaker would give you (2) 120v circuits. Each circuit has one hot (red for one, black for the other). The circuits would share a neutral (white) and ground (green).

Advertisement

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cost-Benefit for electric vs heat pump, do my calculations look sound? chazman113 HVAC 13 08-13-2010 04:37 PM
String trimmers - gas, corded electric, or battery electric - which one?? whataboutj Landscaping & Lawn Care 43 05-01-2010 10:25 AM
90 amp electric car charger! The future... Billy_Bob Electrical 16 02-16-2010 03:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts