Electric To Pole Barn - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2013, 02:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric to pole barn


I want to run electric underground to barn from 20 amp breaker in the panel in the house. About 190 feet total run. What wire should I use?

Advertisement

ddailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 02:14 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Electric to pole barn


What is the expected load at the barn?

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
stickboy1375 (04-22-2013)
Old 04-22-2013, 05:36 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Electric to pole barn


20 amps for a pole barn? Not saying that's all you need, but hell, if i'm wasting my time digging a trench, i'm installing a 100 amp line minimum....
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
jbfan (04-22-2013), mpoulton (04-24-2013)
Old 04-22-2013, 06:36 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric to pole barn


load is 4 florescent light fixtures and recptacles for occasional use of table saw, drop light, cutoff saw use, battery charger, etc.
ddailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 06:42 PM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Electric to pole barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddailey View Post
load is 4 florescent light fixtures and recptacles for occasional use of table saw, drop light, cutoff saw use, battery charger, etc.
Is money an option? Because I would at minimum, install a 2" PVC conduit from the house to the barn, if money is an issue, I would pull # 10 THWN conductors to the barn, (2) hots (1) neutral (1) ground.... that would be BARE minimum... but leave you with future possibilities if you find out you need to increase your electrical needs. If money really isn't an issue, I would go for the 100 amp panel right from the start.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (04-23-2013), oh'mike (04-22-2013)
Old 04-23-2013, 07:52 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric to pole barn


Thanks.
Money is a consideration. I'm thinking a shallow trench 6-8" deep, without conduit.
Is #10 large enough? When I run the calculator at http://www.elec-toolbox.com/calculators/voltdrop.htm, using 190 feet and and 20 amp load, I get #4 wire.
ddailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 08:05 AM   #7
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,227
Rewards Points: 2,364
Default

Electric to pole barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddailey View Post
Thanks.
Money is a consideration. I'm thinking a shallow trench 6-8" deep, without conduit.
Is #10 large enough? When I run the calculator at http://www.elec-toolbox.com/calculators/voltdrop.htm, using 190 feet and and 20 amp load, I get #4 wire.
Minimum depth is 12" for a 20 amp circuit that is GFCI protected prior to going underground.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Jim Port (04-23-2013)
Old 04-23-2013, 12:51 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric to pole barn


Good info. Thanks.
ddailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2013, 07:35 PM   #9
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Electric to pole barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddailey View Post
Thanks.

Is #10 large enough? When I run the calculator at http://www.elec-toolbox.com/calculators/voltdrop.htm, using 190 feet and and 20 amp load, I get #4 wire.
I seriously doubt you'll have a 20 amp load, but with that said, you'll have (2) 20 amp circuits shared with one neutral, its the best way to go.

If you are not considering conduit, buy 10-3 UF cable, if you can afford any wire size bigger, I would opt for it, this way you can always install a panel later on down the road.
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
ddailey (04-24-2013)
Old 04-23-2013, 07:53 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,399
Rewards Points: 2,460
Default

Electric to pole barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddailey View Post
I want to run electric underground to barn from 20 amp breaker in the panel in the house. About 190 feet total run. What wire should I use?
Copper #8, Aluminum #6, for 240vAC, 20 Amp.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 06:43 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric to pole barn


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
I seriously doubt you'll have a 20 amp load, but with that said, you'll have (2) 20 amp circuits shared with one neutral, its the best way to go.

If you are not considering conduit, buy 10-3 UF cable, if you can afford any wire size bigger, I would opt for it, this way you can always install a panel later on down the road.
Thanks- Sounds like a good plan.
ddailey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2013, 07:09 PM   #12
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,569
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Electric to pole barn


I'll throw in another vote for conduit. Even if you only use #10 wire now, having 2" conduit in place will be a relief when you decide you want to weld out there, or run a big air compressor, or use heaters in the winter, or any of the many other things you might want to do in a pole barn that will require serious power.

Advertisement

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpoulton For This Useful Post:
ddailey (04-25-2013)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vapor barrier for a Pole Barn maddog1 Building & Construction 3 08-22-2012 11:18 AM
Pole barn footing question Badfish740 Building & Construction 12 08-21-2011 10:06 AM
Pole barn vs steel I beam building. Do they compare structurally? viper Building & Construction 0 05-23-2011 07:17 PM
Pole Barn Plans snateman Carpentry 1 06-17-2009 07:09 AM
pole barn ? @ span length & size lumber req.. ugabulldog Building & Construction 3 09-11-2008 02:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts