Electric Line Under Ground - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2008, 07:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Electric Line Under Ground


Last Fall I put a electric line from my house to my shed and now I would like to run a electric line to a bird bath, Can I hook into that electric line and run it to the bird bath? How would you make the connection onto that electric line since it is under ground? How do you do it safely? Or do I have to run a new line?

Advertisement

Crazy Legs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 07:56 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,905
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


There will be NO easy way to tap into that line underground.
You need to come from either building with the new line.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 09:32 PM   #3
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,643
Rewards Points: 1,080
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


As stated above, there's no easy way. It can be done, but the time and complexity involved make it completely impractical except in the most extreme situations. A new line will be much easier, quicker, and safer.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 12:25 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


Very impractical. Plus, the connection between the old and the new lines would need to be accessible above ground in a weatherproof junction box. You're better off tapping the power off of the outbuilding or come out from the house where the circuit originates.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 05:27 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


I did not think that it would be possible to do it that way.

My next question is what gage of wire should I use from the house to the shed? It is 125 feet? I would be better off takeing the wire I have now and running it over to the bird bath for it is 10/3.
Crazy Legs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:16 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy Legs View Post
I did not think that it would be possible to do it that way.

My next question is what gage of wire should I use from the house to the shed? It is 125 feet? I would be better off takeing the wire I have now and running it over to the bird bath for it is 10/3.
It is not impossible, just expensive and impractical.

As to the wire gage, you need to tell us the voltage and the load.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 10:17 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


How could you possibly run a line that's already buried from point a to point b somewhere else?

Dude, if you want advice you'd better learn how to communicate more effectively.
LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 04:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


Is this some sort of bird jacuzzi spa?

Run a line from the house or the shed....whichever is closer. #10 wire is overkill....unless is a heated bath


WhatEVER you do, GFCI protect it.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 05:57 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


Why do you think I would want to run a line to the bird bath! Yes it would be heated in the Winter here in Ohio.

I am using the shed as a work shop. So wouldn't you want a heaver wire going to it to handle the load?
Crazy Legs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 11:07 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electric Line Under Ground


Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy Legs View Post
Why do you think I would want to run a line to the bird bath! Yes it would be heated in the Winter here in Ohio.

I am using the shed as a work shop. So wouldn't you want a heaver wire going to it to handle the load?
Run a new wire to the bird bath from which ever building is closest to it.

The shop might need an upgrade if you have more load than you have circuit capacity.

Advertisement

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Condensate Line schott HVAC 17 06-02-2008 04:16 PM
New sewer line, damp ground tripower Plumbing 2 09-28-2007 03:40 PM
Ground rod blues!!! ra_doliv Electrical 8 09-03-2007 12:48 AM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 07:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts