Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2009, 09:39 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Electric/Gas Range Question


I have a 6 year old house that has an island cooktop. It was wired for an electric cooktop (4 wire 240V with a 40 amp breaker). However, a gas range was installed in the house when we bought it.

I just noticed that in the cabinet underneath the gas cooktop, we have two 20 amp receptacles. One is for the gas range and the other is on the end of the island for general use. The electrician who wired the house took one of the hot wires from the 240 circuit for one of the 120V receptacles and the other hot for the second 120V receptacle. Wiring to the recepticles themselves are 12 gauge.

Problem is, I still have a 40 amp breaker in the panel protecting all of this.

I am guessing I need to replace the 40 amp breaker with two 20 amp breakers in the panel but I'd like some thoughts from people who know more than I do.

I appreciate any help.

txrun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:00 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

Electric/Gas Range Question


Yes you abolutley need to replace that breaker with 20 amps. If the receptacle is present for the stove it should be removed also.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 11:37 AM   #3
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,644
Default

Electric/Gas Range Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by txrun View Post
i have a 6 year old house that has an island cooktop. It was wired for an electric cooktop (4 wire 240v with a 40 amp breaker). However, a gas range was installed in the house when we bought it.

I just noticed that in the cabinet underneath the gas cooktop, we have two 20 amp receptacles. One is for the gas range and the other is on the end of the island for general use. The electrician who wired the house took one of the hot wires from the 240 circuit for one of the 120v receptacles and the other hot for the second 120v receptacle. Wiring to the recepticles themselves are 12 gauge.

Problem is, i still have a 40 amp breaker in the panel protecting all of this.

I am guessing i need to replace the 40 amp breaker with two 20 amp breakers in the panel but i'd like some thoughts from people who know more than i do.

I appreciate any help.
#12 = 20a
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:25 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Electric/Gas Range Question


1. Double check the neutral (white wire) connections where he tied into the original 240V circuit and make sure they are absolutely tight.

2. Install a 2 pole 20 amp breaker to replace the 2 pole 40.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cabinet Crown Molding and Hood Range? gate1way2 Carpentry 3 10-15-2008 11:13 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
hrv question indep HVAC 3 07-17-2008 10:39 PM
Electronic ignition question on propane range bearann Appliances 1 05-18-2008 09:11 AM
3 prong range? laduehelp Electrical 39 03-11-2008 01:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.