Electric Furnace - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2011, 09:29 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 52
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Electric Furnace


Can I use Roomex #2/3wire to feed an 18KW electric furnace, putting it on a 100 Amp breaker. The furnace is staged and draws about 80 amps max under full operation. ( 240 V. ) I realize I don't need the neutral.

Advertisement

Sammy 2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 11:44 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,664
Rewards Points: 2,224
Default

Electric Furnace


I didn't realize NM cable was available that large.

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:22 AM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 588
Default

Electric Furnace


Yes you can use #2, it is overkill but will work.

You could also use #3 wire.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Electric Furnace Alcarte General DIY Discussions 6 02-23-2011 07:13 AM
heat pump / ac unit vs electric furnace ellebt HVAC 4 01-12-2011 09:22 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
electric furnace need help Unregistered HVAC 3 10-16-2007 02:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts