Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2011, 06:22 PM   #1
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Three prong existing outlet. New drier has four prong. Should I go back to the apt., not that I have access to the electrical service panels, and remove the four prong outlet and replace the one in my garage? Should work, right?



Last edited by Doc Holliday; 11-01-2011 at 06:24 PM.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 212
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


I'm not an electrican and the pic is a little foggy, in my house I had a 3 prong and bought a new drier with 4 prong. I talked to the dealer and said not to worry, but the 4th prong was for a ground, so I ran a 4 wire to the box and had electricain wire it in.

hellothere123 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hellothere123 For This Useful Post:
Doc Holliday (11-01-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 06:32 PM   #3
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


My best friend is a master electrician and owns his own electrical contracting firm but I can't get ahold of him at the moment.

What I'd like to know is why they transfered from 3 to 4 prong.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,753
Rewards Points: 1,020
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Doc, you'll need a new power cord, but check your manual, and I think it will show you exactly what you need to do with the bonding strap.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DexterII For This Useful Post:
Doc Holliday (11-01-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 06:33 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,107
Rewards Points: 2,124
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Replace the 4 conductor cord on the dryer with a 3 conductor cord. You will be able to use the existing 3 wire dryer receptacle.

Do not change the electrical wiring in a rental property. Only the owner can authorize that work and it must be done by a licensed electrician.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Code05 (11-01-2011), Doc Holliday (11-01-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 06:35 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,753
Rewards Points: 1,020
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


The third wire is the neutral, and the fourth wire is the actual ground.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to DexterII For This Useful Post:
Doc Holliday (11-01-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 06:46 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


the orig. dryer and outlet must be very old - 3 prongs would not have a ground most likely.

I guess you could use the 4 prong with a new receptacle but you would not have a ground. With new equipment it is recommended that you use the ground. In that case you have to pull in a new wire.

Or do not use the ground and take your chances. In a rental unit you better do it the right way and run in a new cable .

Last edited by longspur; 11-01-2011 at 06:50 PM.
longspur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:53 PM   #8
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by longspur View Post
the orig. dryer and outlet must be very old - 3 prongs would not have a ground most likely.

I guess you could use the 4 prong with a new receptacle but you would not have a ground. With new equipment it is recommended that you use the ground. In that case you have to pull in a new wire.

Or do not use the ground and take your chances. In a rental unit you better do it the right way and run in a new cable .

Even if I were to cut off the male ground prong from the new dryer the plug wouldn't fit into the older 3 prong, different configuration. I know it's hard to see in the pic and I apologize about that.

I'm not worried about losing a ground as long as the neutral is there. They both terminate to the same place in the panel and do the same thing.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 06:57 PM   #9
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by longspur View Post
the orig. dryer and outlet must be very old - 3 prongs would not have a ground most likely.

I guess you could use the 4 prong with a new receptacle but you would not have a ground. With new equipment it is recommended that you use the ground. In that case you have to pull in a new wire.

Or do not use the ground and take your chances. In a rental unit you better do it the right way and run in a new cable .

My dumbass landlord is a flake. The only reason I wouldn't do it right is because I wouldn't want to help him out.

The gfi on the kitchen sink counter went out, where I plug my microwave in. He himself replaced it with a USED regular receptacle because he didn't want to spend the $10 on a new gfi. I told him it was illegal, he did it anyway.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 07:01 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
My dumbass landlord is a flake. The only reason I wouldn't do it right is because I wouldn't want to help him out.

The gfi on the kitchen sink counter went out, where I plug my microwave in. He himself replaced it with a USED regular receptacle because he didn't want to spend the $10 on a new gfi. I told him it was illegal, he did it anyway.
You may find that the old dryer plug may be of a different current rating of the new one. That may explain the different pin configuration.

If you saved the old plug cut it off with the cable and feed it into a new box with the correct receptacle of the new plug. Not the right way but it will work for you.
longspur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 07:04 PM   #11
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


I think I'll check at The Home Depot and see which is cheaper, a new cord or a new receptacle. I don't think it'll be a big deal to simply not use a non existing ground on a new four prong receptacle. I'll just hook up the two hots and the neutral and be done.

Unless the cord is cheaper.

Thanks guys.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 07:06 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Doc Holliday View Post
I think I'll check at The Home Depot and see which is cheaper, a new cord or a new receptacle. I don't think it'll be a big deal to simply not use a non existing ground on a new four prong receptacle. I'll just hook up the two hots and the neutral and be done.

Unless the cord is cheaper.

Thanks guys.
Your not going to find the old style cord
longspur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 07:16 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by longspur View Post
the orig. dryer and outlet must be very old - 3 prongs would not have a ground most likely.

I guess you could use the 4 prong with a new receptacle but you would not have a ground. With new equipment it is recommended that you use the ground. In that case you have to pull in a new wire.

Or do not use the ground and take your chances. In a rental unit you better do it the right way and run in a new cable .
Quote:
Originally Posted by longspur View Post
You may find that the old dryer plug may be of a different current rating of the new one. That may explain the different pin configuration.

If you saved the old plug cut it off with the cable and feed it into a new box with the correct receptacle of the new plug. Not the right way but it will work for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by longspur View Post
Your not going to find the old style cord
PLEASE stop giving electrical advice. You are obviously not a professional and really don't know what you are talking about.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
a7ecorsair (11-01-2011), Code05 (11-01-2011), jbfan (11-02-2011), Jim Port (11-01-2011), mpoulton (11-02-2011), rjniles (11-02-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 07:18 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Replace the 4 conductor cord on the dryer with a 3 conductor cord. You will be able to use the existing 3 wire dryer receptacle.

Do not change the electrical wiring in a rental property. Only the owner can authorize that work and it must be done by a licensed electrician.
THIS is your answer.

DO NOT change the receptacle, unless you are 100% certain you have a ground conductor as well as the required neutral. Four wires total.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (11-02-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 07:21 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,753
Rewards Points: 1,020
Default

Electric Drier Outlet


The store where you bought the dryer, or any hardware store or big box will have the cord that you need.

DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DexterII For This Useful Post:
Code05 (11-01-2011), Jim Port (11-01-2011)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
electric outlet rafa7 Electrical 0 04-22-2011 07:07 AM
Covering an electric outlet with cabinets Georgejc Electrical 15 04-20-2011 10:52 PM
90 amp electric car charger! The future... Billy_Bob Electrical 16 02-16-2010 02:01 PM
help! with electric outlet Brad325 Electrical 7 05-02-2009 11:01 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.