Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-13-2012, 12:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


I bought a frigidaire cooktop, electric. It was a display model and didn't have the instructions. I believe I found the correct manual online ( http://www.aimtofind.com/files/FGEC3045KB-4.PDF ) but here is my problem....

The whip looks like number 8 or number 10 cable, there is only 3 wires total...

The manual doesn't specify what gauge wire to supply the junction box the whip will connect to. Secondly I know it needs to
Be a 240v circuit with 40 amps but how do I do this if I only have three wires on the cooktop itself?

So my question is... What gauge wire to run to the panel and how do I make those connections if going from a 2 wire cable to a three wire cable?

kbrookst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:21 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


If you are running romex, you need to run 8-2. This is a 240V appliance, not a 120/240V appliance, so you do not need a neutral. You will have 2 hots and a ground. Just make sure to tape the white wire with black tape.

If you have to run a new circuit for the cooktop, I would suggest running a 8-3 romex, use the black and the red for your hots (bare for ground) and cap off the neutral in the JBox. That way, if you ever need it in the future, you don't have to rerun the circuit because you don't have a neutral.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:21 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


8 gauge wire. If only three wires are needed then you just need three wires to feed it.

Personally if this is where a normal range can go I like to feed any range in a home with 6-3 so there is always rhe option a normal range can be used.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:24 AM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Why 6-3? A typical range only needs a 40A circuit? or do you use 6-3 SER?
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (04-13-2012)
Old 04-13-2012, 12:34 AM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


6-3 CU NM wire every full size range I have had to install is put on a 50 amp circuit unless and exception is an wall over or cooktop.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 12:37 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


8 CU is rated to 50 Amps
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 03:52 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
8 CU is rated to 50 Amps
While this is true if one were to install type THHN wire in a conduit, #8 type NM cable is limited to 40 Amps....
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:45 AM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Why would that be?
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:51 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
6-3 CU NM wire every full size range I have had to install is put on a 50 amp circuit unless and exception is an wall over or cooktop.
A full size range, rated 12kW or less, can be on a 40A circuit, wired with #8, and with a 50A receptacle.

You DO NOT need #6 unless the range is 12.1kW or more.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:52 AM   #10
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,864
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
8 CU is rated to 50 Amps
#8NM cable is rated for 40A.
#8THHN in conduit is rated for 50A.

NM cable MUST use the 60deg C column.
THHN can use the 75deg C column for new circuits.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 05:58 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues




Makes me second guess just about everything I thought I knew.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:31 AM   #12
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post


Makes me second guess just about everything I thought I knew.
Good, it will make you a better sparky. I have many of my mis-conceptions corrected and I am thankful for it.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (04-13-2012)
Old 04-13-2012, 10:00 AM   #13
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Got used to running 6-3 in new construction as a rule because we were not sure what would be used. That covers many options in the future.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:54 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
#8NM cable is rated for 40A.
#8THHN in conduit is rated for 50A.

NM cable MUST use the 60deg C column.
THHN can use the 75deg C column for new circuits.
to clarify, THHN can use the 75 degree C column PROVIDED all the terminations are also rated 75 degree C. the circuit breaker terminals may be rated 75 degree C but i'm not sure about the cooktop. as the cooktop is less than 100A, you would need to use the 60 degree C ampacity values if the terminal temp rating of the cooktop and/or circuit breaker cannot be determined.
itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 11:12 AM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,860
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Electric cooktop wiring issues


Quote:
Originally Posted by itsnotrequired View Post
to clarify, THHN can use the 75 degree C column PROVIDED all the terminations are also rated 75 degree C. the circuit breaker terminals may be rated 75 degree C but i'm not sure about the cooktop. as the cooktop is less than 100A, you would need to use the 60 degree C ampacity values if the terminal temp rating of the cooktop and/or circuit breaker cannot be determined.
To throw another thought out there.
What if the cook top came with a preinstalled whip, and you never touched the terminals?

Also what if you wired to a receptacle?

Would you use the 75 degree colunm for thwn?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring electric cooktop 4 wires to 3 wires 1234mom Electrical 34 07-02-2011 06:12 AM
Pool pump, cleaner, light wiring issues tulsajeep Electrical 4 06-05-2011 06:56 PM
wiring in new cooktop yamaman Electrical 23 11-06-2010 05:32 PM
wiring 110 instead of 220 electric water heater Master Brian Electrical 14 08-22-2010 04:06 AM
Wiring from electric motor subman Electrical 1 06-24-2005 10:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.