Electical Motor On Table Saw - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-28-2015, 08:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default

Electical Motor on table saw


I'm trying to do a re and re with the motor. It is the same frame. What is the best way of doing this??
Pulley on shaft motor??
Location of motor on saw??

Advertisement

mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 08:23 PM   #2
Member
 
griz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: California
Posts: 285
Rewards Points: 570
Default


Please state your question in English.

I have no clue what you are asking.

Advertisement

griz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to griz For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-29-2015)
Old 10-28-2015, 08:45 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by griz
Please state your question in English. I have no clue what you are asking.
I'm switching electric motors on a table saw. 3 ph 575 V to a single phase 220 V. I asked about the positioning of the pulley on the motor shaft and about the placement of the actual motor on the saw.

How's that for an interpreter!!
mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 08:55 PM   #4
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 3,798
Rewards Points: 4,556
Default


What exactly do you want to know
With reguards to the pulley on the shaft ?
And the position of the motor ?
Your question is too general
And lacks specifics.
Please tell us more ?
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 09:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default


I'll try my best.
The replacement motor has the same frame, so do I position/mount it in the exact same spot as the current??
I haven't checked yet, but if I can use the same motor pulley, do I measure the location of it on the shaft of the current motor and mirror this on the shaft of the replacement motor??

Thanks.
mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 09:12 PM   #6
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 3,798
Rewards Points: 4,556
Default


1 - Yes.
2 - It works best if the pulley of the motor
Is perfectly inline with the other pulley.
If it is not, then the belts tend to wear quicker
And can even come off if too far out.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 09:13 PM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,457
Rewards Points: 9,706
Blog Entries: 11
Default


You position and mount it so that the belt runs straight and true with the pulley on the arbour, doesn't slip under load and isn't too tight.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 09:27 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default


Okay.
So is wise to first position the existing pulley on the new motor shaft and then mount the motor or first mount the motor and then adjust the pulley accordingly??

Thanks
mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 09:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default


Sorry it*
mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 10:03 PM   #10
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 3,798
Rewards Points: 4,556
Default


Yes
That is correct.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 10:04 PM   #11
Member
 
dmxtothemax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 3,798
Rewards Points: 4,556
Default


Yes
That would be the best way to do it.
dmxtothemax is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 10:35 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default


Yes to which part??
Pulley first or motor mounting first??
mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2015, 10:41 PM   #13
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,457
Rewards Points: 9,706
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Either way. Adjusting the motor will likely adjust the tension. Adjusting the pulley on the shaft will adjust the alignment. However both adjustments will need to be coordinated as one will affect the other.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 07:29 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: north central pa
Posts: 432
Rewards Points: 691
Default


First you need to verify that your start/stop push button circuitry and/or motor starter can be used for single phase. then:

1. remove old motor, marking wires/connections
2. remove old pulley if re-using
3. mount new motor
4. slide pulley on and place a long straight edge against edges of both pulleys, slide in or out until straight edge is flush with both pulley edges
5. adjust tension
6. connect wires

some of these steps can be interchanged without compromise.
TimPa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2015, 06:33 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 99
Default


Thanks for the in-depth instructions Tim.
To the point!!
Everything is clear except the tension part.
How do you adjust the tension of the belts??

Advertisement

mustang64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to ... Antique Table and Chairs Restoration? Howitzer General DIY Discussions 13 11-25-2014 08:32 AM
DIY Table Saw vs Ready-Made Table Saw ?? CaptainMarvel Tools 19 01-15-2013 07:21 AM
10" table saw or compound mitre saw - which would you choose? whataboutj Tools 9 12-03-2011 03:13 PM
Tressle table - how to build? Knucklez Carpentry 1 10-24-2009 03:18 PM
Question about table saws,... tribaloverkill Tools 28 04-13-2007 08:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1