Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2012, 03:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Share |
Default

earth ground help


Ok I just purchased a house built in the 50-60's and this is what I found.
the wiring has no ground its just two wire plugs. Someone has put in an earth ground rod and connected the phone and catv to it. I noticed the surge suppressor I have was reading good ground when I knew it should not. I realized the surge suppressor was picking up the the catv as the ground. SO how bad is this ? what problems can I expect ? what is the easiest resolution?

More info
I don't have the money to ground the panel and rewire the house at this time.
The house has full copper pipe water line at least 3-6 feet deep and 50ft to water meter.
there is an antenna and satellite on the roof that is grounded to the conduit that runs through the roof where service was brought into the house

cino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 03:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

earth ground help


Dangerous I would get an electrician to properly ground the main system and the rest do your self.

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 03:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Default

earth ground help


I was thinking the easier fix would be just to ground the catv and tele to the meter box.
cino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:17 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,946
Default

earth ground help


Run a #6 copper wire (#4 for service more than 100 amps) from the panel neutral bus bar (terminals strip) non-stop to the water pipe within 5 feet of the latter's entry into the basement (and before the water meter). (If not already there; omit if the incoming water line is plastic.)

Run a #6 copper wire from the ground rod where the coax cable etc. is attached and down to the basement clamping it onto the first fat ground wire in the most convenient location.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 01-12-2012 at 08:23 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:20 PM   #5
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by cino72 View Post
the wiring has no ground its just two wire plugs.
does this mean the receptacles in the rooms?
if so... that's perfectly fine.


Someone has put in an earth ground rod and connected the phone and catv to it.
"someone" should still have put in a ground rod back in the 50's too.
I'd be surprised if they didn't even if you don't see it now.


The house has full copper pipe water line at least 3-6 feet deep and 50ft to water meter.
And that copper pipe was also tied into the original service as well

...there is an antenna and satellite on the roof that is grounded to the conduit that runs through the roof where service was brought into the house OK

SO how bad is this ?
How bad is what?

How about you taking a photograph of the service entrance work
and another of the electrical panel

We'll go from there.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
How bad is what?

How about you taking a photograph of the service entrance work
and another of the electrical panel

We'll go from there.
I can get some pics have to wait till it warms up its like 17 degrees and almost dark. refering to how bad is what. I think the ground rod that the catv and tele is hooked to has created a loop.
cino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:34 PM   #7
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by cino72 View Post
referring to how bad is what.
Have you seen a heavy ground wire in your panel box?
(usually bare copper #6 or bigger?)
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:42 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: port st lucie, florida
Posts: 441
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by cino72 View Post
I was thinking the easier fix would be just to ground the catv and tele to the meter box.
DON"T do that. Get it done the right way call a pro. At the pole i belive they drive 30 feet of groung rod at the pole. Now at the house ??? I am a ham radio op. and i drive 20 feet of copper clad rod for my ground's. Like i said get it done right . Safty First
del schisler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:00 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Default

earth ground help


Here are some pics some probably not needed but usually more is better. I just got off the phone with guy who lived here and he said catv refused service with out earth ground rod so he put in a rod for them to connect to. I asked where the actual ground rod was for the house and he had no idea. he also said he had no issue for years but my guess is he got lucky. I forgot to add I can take front off panel tomorrow if you need to see inside

Pic of service panel tag
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...-43-09_310.jpg

Service panel A
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...-40-44_798.jpg
Service panel B
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...-40-52_500.jpg

Service pole
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...2/Masthead.jpg

Ground coming from cable box
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...-44-26_236.jpg

Ground rod
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...-44-19_980.jpg

Meter
http://i1103.photobucket.com/albums/...17-44-02_2.jpg
cino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:11 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by del schisler View Post
DON"T do that. Get it done the right way call a pro. At the pole i belive they drive 30 feet of groung rod at the pole. Now at the house ??? I am a ham radio op. and i drive 20 feet of copper clad rod for my ground's. Like i said get it done right . Safty First

actually catv grounded to meter box is common practice around here.
cino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:18 PM   #11
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by cino72 View Post
I forgot to add I can take front off panel tomorrow if you need to see inside
Yes, do that.
And stand farther back when you take the picture.

We're looking for something like this to be inside there...
(it may or may not have a bunch of white wires on it too)
Attached Images
 
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:19 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 18
Default

earth ground help


ok ill snap a couple inside the panel tomorrow when i go back up.
cino72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:30 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North and East Texas
Posts: 64
Default

earth ground help


To me the pics don't really help. You need pics of the wiring inside of the panel to see what's going on.

The answer to your question is that you could have serious problems with your current setup. If it's not properly grounded and you lose your neutral then you could be sending a lot of current into your plumbing, appliance housing etc.

Regarding the 2 wire with no ground to room recepticals, you can install special breakers where necessary to make up for the lack of a grounding wire.

If you are comfortable pulling the disconnect then you might remove the panel cover and take a few pics and post.
Daltex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:45 PM   #14
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,663
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daltex View Post
The answer to your question is that you could have serious problems with your current setup. If it's not properly grounded and you lose your neutral then you could be sending a lot of current into your plumbing, appliance housing etc.
I'm 98.6% sure there is no problem at all beyond the original ground wire/rod connection being buried by something that has occurred in the last 55 years.

The other 1.4% suspects that the "something that has occurred" might include it getting damaged and/or mistakenly disconnected from the rod.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 06:02 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,105
Default

earth ground help


Quote:
Originally Posted by cino72 View Post
I was thinking the easier fix would be just to ground the catv and tele to the meter box.
It could work, but there is no way to know that the box face is making a clean ground. Proper way is to run a bonding wire from both the telco & catv to a common block, then from there a #8 copper wire goes to the ground rod.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
voltage on ground wire - multiple ground problem? Thaiman Electrical 14 04-02-2011 11:49 AM
FAQ Draft Gigs Electrical 36 03-26-2009 10:54 AM
To ground or not to ground, that is the question cartalker Electrical 8 10-18-2008 10:12 AM
Sub panel grounding sluggermike Electrical 27 11-11-2007 01:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.