Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2008, 09:01 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,074
Share |
Default

DW Hook up


Our old DW had a plug, but our new one does not. It just has black and white wires. Do I need to install install a plug or remove the receptacle and extend the wiring from the wall?

If I need a cord, what do I use for that?

cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 09:24 AM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

DW Hook up


Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
Our old DW had a plug, but our new one does not. It just has black and white wires. Do I need to install install a plug or remove the receptacle and extend the wiring from the wall?

If I need a cord, what do I use for that?
First thing, look in the instructions which came with the new DW and see if it is approved for use with a cord and plug. If so, use the cord from the old one, or buy a heavy duty appliance cord.

I usually provide a switch in place of the receptacle, and then hard wire the unit from the new switch. If a garbage disposal is also plugged in there, I use a switch/receptacle combo device.

jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 09:33 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,074
Default

DW Hook up


The DW is used from a friend. So I don't have the instructions. Could I just extend the wiring from the wall and hardwire it in the junction box on the underneath side of the DW. The garabage disposal and the DW are not really that close and use a seperate outlet.
Can I just use 12/2 romex and add a plug to it?

Last edited by cibula11; 04-28-2008 at 10:28 AM.
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 10:48 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

DW Hook up


Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
The DW is used from a friend. So I don't have the instructions. Could I just extend the wiring from the wall and hardwire it in the junction box on the underneath side of the DW. The garabage disposal and the DW are not really that close and use a seperate outlet.
Can I just use 12/2 romex and add a plug to it?
NO! You can not add a plug to romex. I would go to a hardware store and by a heavy duty appliance cord like JR suggested.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 11:02 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,074
Default

DW Hook up


The dish washer does not appear to have a groud wire in this junction box underneath it. It just has a white and black wire. Is this still okay to install an appliance cord?
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 11:14 AM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

DW Hook up


Like jbfan mentioned, you cannot attach a plug to romex. You can hardwire it with romex, or buy a proper cordset at the hardware store.

Last edited by jrclen; 04-28-2008 at 08:32 PM.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 11:16 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

DW Hook up


Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
The dish washer does not appear to have a groud wire in this junction box underneath it. It just has a white and black wire. Is this still okay to install an appliance cord?
There should be a screw inside the junction box to connect the ground wire to. It is very important to ground the dishwasher.
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 08:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,074
Default

DW Hook up


I went to the store to find a replacement cord. The only appliance replacement cord they had was a 16 gauge cord. They had some HUSKY tool replacement cords that were 14 gauge. Will the 16 gauge be okay. I was confused, because there was nothing higher than 16.
Is it possible to cut the female end off of an appliance extension cord and use that? They had those in 14 and 12 gauges.

Last edited by cibula11; 04-29-2008 at 07:11 AM.
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 08:56 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

DW Hook up


Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
I went to the store to find a replacement cord. The only appliance replacement cord they had was a 16 gauge cord. They had some HUSKY tool replacement cords that were 14 gauge. Will the 16 gauge be okay. I was confused, because there was nothing higher than 16.
Is it possible to cut the female end off of an appliance extension cord and use that? They had those in 14 and 12 gauges.
You went to the wrong store. No, I wouldn't use a 16ga cord. 14ga minimum. 12ga is what I would use. I have seen guys cut a 12ga extension cord and use that. But that is not UL listed for the purpose. Make a few calls to find the proper appliance cord for a DW. Or hardwire it in.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 10:56 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,074
Default

DW Hook up


Wouldn't it be just as easy to extend the receptacle (making it a junction box) with 14/2 or 12/2 wiring and hardwire the DW?
If this is acceptable do I use 14/2 or 12/2. I'm guessing the wire coming into the receptacle is 14/2, so I'm not sure if you can mix 12/2 and 14/2??

Last edited by cibula11; 04-29-2008 at 01:32 PM.
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 02:43 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,074
Default

DW Hook up


Ultimately I am going to have make some kind of connection....I'm just trying to figure out what you all would do.?
cibula11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 08:16 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

DW Hook up


Quote:
Originally Posted by cibula11 View Post
Wouldn't it be just as easy to extend the receptacle (making it a junction box) with 14/2 or 12/2 wiring and hardwire the DW?
If this is acceptable do I use 14/2 or 12/2. I'm guessing the wire coming into the receptacle is 14/2, so I'm not sure if you can mix 12/2 and 14/2??
Yes it would be easy to extend romex to the DW from the box as you mentioned. If the existing circuit is 15 amp, you can use either 12 or 14 wire. If the circuit is 20 amp, you must use 12 ga. How about putting a switch in place of the receptacle and then hardwiring the DW with the switch in the circuit? That is what I would do.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2008, 10:32 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

DW Hook up


I personally would just install an appliance cord on the DW and call it done.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2008, 08:14 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
jrclen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 982
Default

DW Hook up


I agree with you Chris.
__________________
John
jrclen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2008, 04:52 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 410
Default

DW Hook up


Could you explain if we hardwire, how does the wire from DW to wall box, "pass" through the wall, into the wall box? Do you leave the wall box uncovered? Wall plate cover with NM clamp?

pcampbell is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Washer Hook Up helpless handyman Plumbing 3 03-11-2008 02:08 PM
250V-20A to laundry hook up pyroracing85 Electrical 14 03-09-2008 08:33 PM
240v sub panel hook up with no neutral ut74 Electrical 7 03-07-2008 07:30 PM
Water softener hook up piping? coyote556 Plumbing 1 09-12-2007 07:55 PM
Electrical outlet hook up. helpless handyman Electrical 4 07-30-2007 08:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.