Dust Collector Switch Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2012, 12:49 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Dust collector switch question


I'm looking at a dust collector for my shop that is in good shape, except the switch on it is broken. The switch is 65 bucks, and i'd rather wall mount a switch anyhow, so, is it possible to just wire the dust collector so when its plugged in, its running, and switch the outlet with a heavy duty switch? Any problems doing that?

Advertisement

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 01:37 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Dust collector switch question


Probably fine, but we'd have to know the electrical specs of the dust collector to say for sure.

Advertisement

mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 03:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Dust collector switch question


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
Probably fine, but we'd have to know the electrical specs of the dust collector to say for sure.
Currently set up to run 110, 14 amps. Its also convertable to 220, but I don't think i'll have room in my box for another 220 circuit. If I found room, could I run it either way off a switch?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 03:05 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Dust collector switch question


This is the switch I was planning on using if it'll work. Also if this switch will work what's up with there being four terminals on instead of two. Is that for use with 220? If I'm just using 110 do I just use one side?
Attached Thumbnails
Dust collector switch question-image-3633667593.jpg   Dust collector switch question-image-3807265352.jpg  
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:39 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dust collector switch question


That's a two pole switch. You can use one side of it for 120 volts if you wish.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:42 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Dust collector switch question


What about for 220?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 07:47 PM   #7
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Dust collector switch question


then you use both sides, one hot per side.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2012, 03:25 PM   #8
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,040
Default

Dust collector switch question


If you use it for 120V, you can wire both sides in parallel. This puts half the load on each side and may prolong the life of the switch. Shouldn't really matter though.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 03:54 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Dust collector switch question


Ok, so i'll be running it on 120, I just don't have the space in my subpanel for another 220 run. If I run to both sides in parallel will that meet code? Or is using one side perfectly adequate?
ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2012, 04:11 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Fox Valley, WI
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 164
Default

Dust collector switch question


Ok, now i'm looking at the box and its rated for 15 amps for 120.....thats not going to work.

Maybe i'll go this route....any problem mounting this in a wall box?

http://www.amazon.com/Woodstock-D415...ZE/ref=lh_ni_t

Advertisement

ryan50hrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sheetrock dust under carpeting in basement... Please help. ben319 Building & Construction 7 09-15-2009 04:35 PM
getting rid of ceiling tile dust notsodiy Building & Construction 12 09-02-2009 12:18 PM
Use stone dust under bricks to form a border around flower bed Curious123 General DIY Discussions 4 08-23-2009 04:41 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
Control Dust in Basement Remodel Siamese Remodeling 4 03-19-2008 03:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts