Duplex Outlet--how Many Circuit Runs - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2010, 07:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mount Airy, MD
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Hi,

Working on my kitchen and would like to install an overhead light....

I have a 20 amp duplex outlet in the wall that is not the last one in the run
i.e. power comes in and then runs out to another outlet. (wires connected
to terminals on either side. The outlet has two circuit connections on the back where wired can be inserted also.

Can I tap off those connections and run a third set of wires for the light or
are only two connections allowed by code?

Thanks alot----

Advertisement

handyd123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 07:38 PM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


The 20 amp small appliance circuits cannot be used for lighting loads. The backstabs also cannot be used with #12 wire.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 07:41 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Ya have to find other circuits the Kitchen SABC { Small Appalince Branch Circuit } is off limit to lighting loads.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 07:42 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
In this situation you would pigtail all the black wires together, wire nut them, then run a small pigtail to the receptacle, then do the same with the whites and grounds.

As mentioned, you aren't supposed to use the SABC
Lockeset.,

We can not do that in NEC code it is allready written clear on that if you want the NEC art number either myself or Jim Port will post it.

Merci.
Marc

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 11-23-2010 at 08:14 PM. Reason: removed non-code compliant quote
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 07:47 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mount Airy, MD
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Thanks for the quick replies...


So if it was a 15 amp circuit would it be okay to try and do what I want?
I can come off of one of those too.... not as easily....which appears to always be the case ;-) ....
handyd123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 07:52 PM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
As mentioned, you aren't supposed to use the SABC, but it won't hurt anything if you do
Please do not post instructions that willingly violate the electrical code. The Article that clearly prohibits this is 210.52(B)(2)

(2) No Other Outlets.
The two or more small-appliance
branch circuits speci
fied in 210.52(B)(1) shall have no
other outlets.

Exception No. 1: A receptacle installed solely for the electrical
supply to and support of an electric clock in any of
the rooms speci
fied in 210.52(B)(1).
Exception No. 2: Receptacles installed to provide power
for supplemental equipment and lighting on gas-
fired

ranges, ovens, or counter-mounted cooking units.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (11-23-2010)
Old 11-23-2010, 08:04 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Lockeset.,

Now do you understand what we are refering to it ??

Please do not try give out any thing which it will affect the safety of the Code.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:11 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
At what point did you think I did not understand what you are referring to?

I was very clear when I said: "As mentioned, you aren't supposed to use the SABC"

CELUI-CI!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Please do not post instructions that willingly violate the electrical code. The Article that clearly prohibits this is 210.52(B)(2)

(2) No Other Outlets.
The two or more small-appliance
branch circuits speci
fied in 210.52(B)(1) shall have no
other outlets.

Exception No. 1: A receptacle installed solely for the electrical
supply to and support of an electric clock in any of
the rooms speci
fied in 210.52(B)(1).
Exception No. 2: Receptacles installed to provide power
for supplemental equipment and lighting on gas-
fired

ranges, ovens, or counter-mounted cooking units.


Merci.
Marc

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 11-23-2010 at 08:15 PM. Reason: removed non-code compliant info
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Let's make it perfectly clear then
Advice given out is to be as code compliant as known to be
Do NOT give out advice based on an opinion
Thanks
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (11-23-2010), Jim Port (11-23-2010)
Old 11-23-2010, 08:18 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
but it won't hurt anything if you do "
Maybe not, but that in no way allows for a clearly written rule to be ignored. We don't get to pick which parts of the code we choose to listen to or which is OK to ignore.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (11-23-2010)
Old 11-23-2010, 08:20 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
You're still not making any sense. What you are doing is making a mountain out of a mole hill..
In case you are wonding what I say that mean THAT ONE !! in French.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:21 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mount Airy, MD
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


So if it was a 15 amp circuit would it be okay to try and do what I want?
I can come off of one of those too.... not as easily....which appears to always be the case ;-) ....


Only thing I can think of at the moment, if the above is not code either, is run a new complete circuit from the panel just for the light (not fun) or just forget about it....


Ideas?
handyd123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:23 PM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by handyd123 View Post
So if it was a 15 amp circuit would it be okay to try and do what I want?
I can come off of one of those too.... not as easily....which appears to always be the case ;-) ....


Only thing I can think of at the moment, if the above is not code either, is run a new complete circuit from the panel just for the light (not fun) or just forget about it....


Ideas?
You can use the living room or other rooms circuits as long it is not bathroom or garage circuits

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
handyd123 (11-23-2010)
Old 11-23-2010, 08:31 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
So someone mentioning that a code article is not a safety issue will have their post edited?
Yes.....when it violates code
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2010, 08:32 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mount Airy, MD
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Duplex Outlet--how many circuit runs


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
You're still not making any sense. What you are doing is making a mountain out of a mole hill.

handyd123, as 3 people have said already, it's against code to use that circuit. It's not a safety hazard, but just against code. If you'd like to adhere to the code, you will need to find another circuit.

Sorry, starting to get a little confused...
I want to keep it safe and within code....

So.... I CAN tap off of an outlet (that is not the last one in the run) and run
a third circuit off the back of the outlet) if it's 15 AMP) and ONLY run to an
overhead light fixture.?...

Advertisement

handyd123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need a wiring diagram Mooreski Electrical 46 03-12-2011 04:25 PM
Want to change a single 240 volt circuit with only one outlet, to a 120 volt circuit with a standard 120 volt outlet. covenant Electrical 7 11-09-2010 07:07 PM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 08:59 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 10:05 PM
Dead outlet and switches on otherwise live circuit viking1974 Electrical 4 08-23-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts