Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2009, 02:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Dual Main Breakers


I have an older home in the serria mountians. I just found out that I cannot get insurance without replacing the fuse box with a breaker box. I have a main breaker box with one 220 main breaker for 100 Amps. The feed from that goes to a indoor fuse panel I need to replace. I found a simple one at Lowes but it too has a 100 Amp main breaker. The cost of 60 or 70 main breaker is, unfortuneatly, really high. Can I series two 100 Amp breakers, and stay within califorina codes?


I saw from other chats that adding a sub panel with a 100 amp main breaker to a 60 amp circuit seem to be ok. The 100 amp breaker acts as just a cut-off switch. But what happens if the both the main and subpanel breakers are the same current rating? My main breaker was added years ago, when I need to upgrade my service entrence to code. Previously the main feed went directly to my indoor fuse panel. So, consequently, there is only one circuit in the exterior box feeding the fuse box. The wires between the two boxes was also upgraded at that time to support 100 Amps.


Last edited by dcwestcott; 02-23-2009 at 03:19 PM. Reason: giving a better explaination of my situation
dcwestcott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 03:02 PM   #2
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Default

Dual Main Breakers


i don't think so, but then again, i'm usually wrong about such things....
i might not be understanding exactly what you have in mind.
DM

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 03:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

Dual Main Breakers


Sure you can. You could put a 200 amp inside if you wanted as long as the feeder wire is protected by the 100 outside.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2009, 07:26 PM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Default

Dual Main Breakers


Yes. And you need to have a 4-wire cable going inside.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad main breaker? jm8891 Electrical 13 11-09-2013 09:32 AM
Pushmatic Panel, no main, no 2.p. breakers avery2008 Electrical 8 05-02-2009 02:51 PM
Adding ground bar to main panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 6 09-27-2008 04:52 PM
Replace main panel? And lots of other ?s Bcoleman6 Electrical 13 01-22-2008 09:40 AM
main lug vs main breaker for sub panel diyll Electrical 1 01-17-2008 08:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.