Dryers And AC Units - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-14-2011, 11:31 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryers and AC units


Im installing AC for the new up stairs but I don't have any more 220 slots in my braker box for the unit, can I link it up with the dryer or range?

Advertisement

j.Wesley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 11:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

Dryers and AC units


No you may not link up an air conditioner receptacle on the stove circuit or something like that.

Putting in a 240 volt (double pole double wide) breaker usualy needs just two consecutive breaker slots although not all possible paired positions might work. Usually you can move other breakers around in the panel to free up a pair of positions that do work, namely on opposite sides of the 120/240 volt service to give you the 240 volts.

You can install a subpanel to give yourself more breaker slots. If more convenient you c an move existing 120 volt circuits to the subpanel and put the new 240 volt breakers in the main panel.

Most cities require a permit for a subpanel and some require a permit for new circuits of any kind.

It is possible you will need to do a load analysis (procedure is in the National Electric Code book) and in some cases you may need to put in a new service (fatter wires coming from the utility pole and meter) and a new main panel.

Many cioties require a separate permit for a new service and.or new main panel.

Advertisement

__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-14-2011 at 11:42 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
j.Wesley (05-14-2011)
Old 05-14-2011, 11:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 178
Default

Dryers and AC units


linky linky = FIRE!!!
bluebird5 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 12:50 AM   #4
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Dryers and AC units


picture of your panel please
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 01:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 229
Rewards Points: 178
Default

Dryers and AC units


Alan what you can do is change some of your single pole breakers to space savers. At the bottom of your panel (in the last 4 spaces for breakers) It should accept the space saving beakers that are only half the width of the regualar single poles. You can take 4 single poles and only take up 2 spaces leaving room for you to get your double pole breaker in. Also, you might get the idea to try a space saving double pole. It will not work because you have to have current from 2 different sides of the panel to get 240 so you have to click in to full spaces. Its hard to explain with out showing you and empty panel. Anyways just go with the first way and it will work. A picture world be great though as cowboy suggested. Because a panel in your part of the country maybe different than what we have around where I am
bluebird5 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 01:59 PM   #6
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,230
Rewards Points: 2,370
Default

Dryers and AC units


Not all panels accept half size breakers. Your panel label should tell you what kind of breakers it will accept. Post a pic of the panel with make and model number.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Code requirements for installing new dryers Lilah Appliances 2 03-26-2011 10:47 PM
2 clothes dryers exhaust vent icandoanything HVAC 4 11-28-2010 03:21 PM
Can 2 Electric Dryers plug into the same circuit or require individual 30 amp breakers? cooter1341 Appliances 5 06-22-2010 03:09 PM
Anyone run 2 Dryers, using 1 duct? or not safe? ehoez HVAC 5 09-07-2009 11:32 PM
Can I T my new dryer's exhaust into my bathrooms exhaust? Felipon Appliances 2 01-30-2008 07:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts