Dryer Problem - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2007, 05:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryer problem


I have a new dryer with the new power cord. Meaning it has 4 prongs on the connector. Yet, I only have a 3 hole receptacle on the wall (2 slanted and one "L"). What is best for me to do? The easiest for me is to replace the cord on the new dryer with a 3 prong cord. Can I do this? I would have to not use the terminal where the green wire is connected. Will this work?

Advertisement

blmacias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 05:58 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,344
Rewards Points: 3,482
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Dryer problem


The dryer manual should have directions on how to connect a three wire cord. You are permitted to do this. The white and the green wires will need to be connect together inside the dryer. There is usually a strap or jumper wire that needs to be connected for a three wire cord.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:00 PM   #3
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by blmacias View Post
I have a new dryer with the new power cord. Meaning it has 4 prongs on the connector. Yet, I only have a 3 hole receptacle on the wall (2 slanted and one "L"). What is best for me to do? The easiest for me is to replace the cord on the new dryer with a 3 prong cord. Can I do this? I would have to not use the terminal where the green wire is connected. Will this work?
Yes, it is still legal to use a 3-wire cord when you have an existing outlet. However, I would recommend changing the outlet if there is a ground already there.
Turn off the breaker to the dryer. MAKE sure there is no power there. Take out the outlet, and see how many wires are there. If you have Black, Red, White, bare-or-green, get a 4-wire dryer outlet and install.
If there are only 3 wires, you can just keep it in place, or run a new 10-3 romex cable to the panel, your choice. (Also depends how easy it is to get to the panel in your case)
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:05 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


I forgot.
If you change the cord to a 3 prong, make sure the neutral (white) screw is bonded to the dryer frame. This is VERY important!
The frame of the dryer still needs to be grounded, it is just that we are using the neutral to ground it.
If you keep the 4-prong cord, please double-check to make sure the bond strip in the dryer was removed. It is a small metal strip between the neutral screw (white or silver) and the green ground screws inside the rear of the dryer. There is an access panel right above the cord entry.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryer problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ0906 View Post
If there are only 3 wires, you can just keep it in place, or run a new 10-3 romex cable to the panel, your choice. (Also depends how easy it is to get to the panel in your case)
The panel is quite far from the dryer plug. There are only 3 wires that feed this receptacle. If I replace the 4 prong power cord on the dryer with the 3 prong power cord will it be okay to not use the ground terminal? This seems to be the missing connector on the 3 prong setup. I could also just replace the 3 hole receptacle on the wall with the 4 hole receptacle and not have a wire connected to the ground terminal there. I can then leave the power cord on the dryer alone.
blmacias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:34 PM   #6
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


No, you cannot replace the receptacle. Sorry.

You will have to call the place you got the dryer from, and explain the situation. It is a small bonding strap, that goes between the silver neutral screw and the green screw in the dryer. This will properly bond the dryer frame to the neutral.

Have you checked to see that this is missing? Appliance guys often forget to remove it, even with 4-prong cords.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:35 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryer problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ0906 View Post
I forgot.
If you change the cord to a 3 prong, make sure the neutral (white) screw is bonded to the dryer frame. This is VERY important!
The frame of the dryer still needs to be grounded, it is just that we are using the neutral to ground it.
If you keep the 4-prong cord, please double-check to make sure the bond strip in the dryer was removed. It is a small metal strip between the neutral screw (white or silver) and the green ground screws inside the rear of the dryer. There is an access panel right above the cord entry.
The dryer has 4 screw terminals inside the access panel. 4 prong power cord red wire connects to one, black to another, white to one, and green to one. There is also a green wire jumper that is connected to the dryer frame and attached to the green terminal. If I understand you correctly I should be able to replace the 4 prong power cord to a 3 prong power cord and take that green wire jumper (connected to frame) and connect it to the white wire terminal to ground the frame. I would then not use the ground screw terminal on the dryer.
blmacias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:43 PM   #8
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


That sounds OK. Check the instructions if you have them, but I think that it is probably correct.
Make sure all connections are tight.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"

Last edited by JohnJ0906; 06-11-2007 at 06:44 PM. Reason: spelling
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 06:49 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryer problem


Thanks, John you've been great help. I just gotta check to make sure the bonding strip that links the white terminal to the ground terminal has been removed.
blmacias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2007, 07:19 PM   #10
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


No! If you are using a 3-prong cord you DO want the strip! The ground screw is usually directly into the dryer frame.
The main thing is that there is a connection between the neutral and frame if 3 wire, NO connection if 4.
Apologies for any confusion.
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 03:02 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryer problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ0906 View Post
No! If you are using a 3-prong cord you DO want the strip! The ground screw is usually directly into the dryer frame.
The main thing is that there is a connection between the neutral and frame if 3 wire, NO connection if 4.
Apologies for any confusion.
On my way home yesterday I realized I needed the neutral and ground terminal linked together when I changed the 4prong power cord to the 3 prong power cord. Got it all done yesterday and the dryer worked like a champ.
blmacias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 04:36 PM   #12
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


http://s125.photobucket.com/albums/p...dryer%20cords/

I know you got yours done but for anyone following at home, I installed a range cord today and took some pictures. A dryer cord installation is identical, the difference is the receptacle and plug configurations
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 04:46 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Dryer problem


Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnJ0906 View Post
http://s125.photobucket.com/albums/p...dryer%20cords/

I know you got yours done but for anyone following at home, I installed a range cord today and took some pictures. A dryer cord installation is identical, the difference is the receptacle and plug configurations
The pictures explain a million words! Great shots!
blmacias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 05:24 PM   #14
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Dryer problem


I rarely install dryer and range cords, they are usually already installed. When I saw this one, the day after trying to walk you through it, I said "Aha!!" and ran for the camera!
__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:11 PM   #15
So Cal Electrician
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: South OC, Cali
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Send a message via Yahoo to hbsparky
Default

Dryer problem


GOOD GOD JOHN! Why are you working that early, hell I don't even crawl out of bed before then, haha

Advertisement

__________________
Well....Butter my butt and call me a biscuit!
hbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Electric Dryer wiring/plug question SpaceCrawler Electrical 6 08-26-2008 05:33 PM
Condensation in Wall: Can I Seal a Dryer Duct With Caulk? xquercus HVAC 5 07-01-2007 03:33 PM
Problem with ELECTRIC DRYER plugs SpaceCrawler Appliances 6 06-03-2007 11:21 AM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 02:51 PM
Location of 220 and 110 outlets for dryer and washer JAJJ Electrical 2 08-07-2006 10:16 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts