Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2009, 09:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove


Hi Pros,
In my Basement I got dryer now we are planning to buy new stove for basement instead of doing wiring for stove I was thinking about using the same switch for stove as well coz the both are side by side.Now if any one suggest that do a wiring from the box so that is not possible.
Question is if there is any circuit box where I could plug both and switch back and forth.Does it make sence excuse me I am very new but like to learn.If so then suggest me the rightway.thkxs

haroonsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 09:34 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Blog Entries: 2
Default

Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by haroonsj View Post
Hi Pros,
In my Basement I got dryer now we are planning to buy new stove for basement instead of doing wiring for stove I was thinking about using the same switch for stove as well coz the both are side by side.Now if any one suggest that do a wiring from the box so that is not possible.
Question is if there is any circuit box where I could plug both and switch back and forth.Does it make sence excuse me I am very new but like to learn.If so then suggest me the rightway.thkxs
Welcome,
Where are you from?
Yes, I think I understand what your asking, while there maybe a way to accomplish this, it is very likely much easier (also cheaper, and possibly safer) to run new wires back to your main panel and install a new outlet for the oven.
Jamie

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove


My dryer is 30a 240v, my stove is 50a 240v
In my case not possible

Depends upon the wire, breaker, stove & dryer requirements
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:41 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiedolan View Post
Welcome,
Where are you from?
Yes, I think I understand what your asking, while there maybe a way to accomplish this, it is very likely much easier (also cheaper, and possibly safer) to run new wires back to your main panel and install a new outlet for the oven.
Jamie
Thkx Jamie,for the answer.I know that very well but I like to know is there is any other way coz there is no space left in my Panel for 220.I used all.
I am attaching a picture of a panel where stove and dryer connected all the time when I need to use dryer just move the switch toward dryer and wiseversa.what you think does it make sence
Could you tell me if there is any thing like here or should I ask my Electrician to make it for me or I could go to Home hardware to get it.thkxs
Attached Thumbnails
Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove-stove.jpg  

Last edited by haroonsj; 03-06-2009 at 10:47 PM. Reason: REASON
haroonsj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2009, 10:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove


What is the rating of the Stove?? Usually these are 40a-50a
Is it a free standing range?

What is the current breaker & wire for the dryer?

The picture is worthless without the stove & dryer power requirements
There isn't any pre-made switch really, this would need to be wired

Unless the dryer & stove use the same power this will NOT work

You could take out the dryer breaker, install a larger breaker & run a small sub-panel. Then add 2 breakers & runs for the dryer & stove
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2009, 07:12 AM   #6
Master Electrician
 
JohnJ0906's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 332
Default

Dryer 220 switch Could I use for stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post

You could take out the dryer breaker, install a larger breaker & run a small sub-panel. Then add 2 breakers & runs for the dryer & stove
A relatively cheap and simple solution.

However, I would move lighting circuits instead. Less load on the sub-panel, and leaves the range and dryer (heavier loads) in the main panel.

__________________
John from Baltimore
One Day at a Time
"Experience is what you get when you were expecting something else"
"The bitterness of low quality lingers long after the sweetness of low cost is forgotten"
JohnJ0906 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
single gang single pole switch on fan fabian Electrical 14 03-05-2009 01:11 AM
Replacing a bathroom fan switch cmacjr22 Electrical 4 11-04-2008 06:14 PM
old wire, backfed switch question Jack A. Trades Electrical 6 07-03-2008 11:05 AM
Basic Switch wiring question; Dimmer to Toggle switch (Pictures included) inspectator Electrical 8 08-07-2007 01:19 AM
Detached garage adding a 3 way switch. Slatherd Electrical 4 01-02-2006 02:53 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.