Drop Cord- No Power - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-25-2009, 01:10 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 25
Default

drop cord- no power


I have a drop cord from my cieling. It has no power. So i went up in the attic instead of tracking down junction box i cut a live feed and spliced a wire to this box. everything in the garage is working but im still not getting anything to this drop cord.. any suggestions..

Advertisement

Tradesman14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 07:33 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

drop cord- no power


It's Christmas so i need to be nice, but why on earth would you do that????? I assume the cord is plugged into an outlet?? The circuit breaker could have tripped, the outlet could be bad, the cord could be bad, etc., etc. But to splice in another hot is foolish and possibly dangerous. I am afraid to ask where/how you spliced another wire.

Advertisement

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2009, 11:36 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

drop cord- no power


Disconnect the 2nd hot feed, that is dangereous
Trace the original feed & figure out what happened
Disconnected/cut wire somewhere, maybe a GFCI kicked out
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 08:54 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

drop cord- no power


Quit doing any electrical work!!!!!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2009, 10:44 AM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

drop cord- no power


http://www.diychatroom.com/search.php?searchid=1125523

It seems like this person is just posting homework assignments....

06-21-2009 - Wants to run 100 amps to detached garage that currently has no power
09-29-2009 - Wants to upgrade the power in the garage from fuses to breakers

Not trying to be accusatory, it just seems that the subjects of the posts are all over the board (no pun intended). No problem if he/she simply wants to learn, as I am in that boat myself...
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get power to a new ceiling fan? sestivers Electrical 12 04-25-2011 03:11 PM
Could I move my Meter & Power Drop to the Side of my house? jamiedolan Electrical 9 07-28-2010 06:16 PM
?Anybody know what kind of power cord is this please? hongping Electrical 5 11-20-2009 02:32 PM
Which gauge power cord? mopowers Electrical 4 11-18-2009 10:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts