Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-05-2012, 10:43 AM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Share |
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


It would be easier to take the white wire from the breaker and put it on the neutral.
Then you are done, without haveing to take the breaker out, install a new one, and install a filler plate.
No need to downgrade to 15 amp or #14 wire.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:46 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The wiring can stay, but as I said some changes to some connections will need to be made.
Okay, but you are saying that wiring changes would need to be made even if I choose the single pole breaker and filler method?
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:48 AM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by yonkoc View Post
Okay, but you are saying that wiring changes would need to be made even if I choose the single pole breaker and filler method?
Correct.
The same changes will have to be made anyway.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:50 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Correct.
The same changes will have to be made anyway.
Okay, I'll post pictures of what I see when I get back. How much should an electrician charge for a change like this one?
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 05:41 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Here are the photos from my panel.
Main panel in full view
Breaker in question
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 05:48 PM   #21
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,593
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Just remove the white wire from the breaker and put it in the unused hole in the bar with the other white wires. Relabel panel directory, done.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:17 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Just remove the white wire from the breaker and put it in the unused hole in the bar with the other white wires. Relabel panel directory, done.
That's it?!? And if I am to replace it with a 15amp breaker and use a filler breaker plate? I would use the black wire to the breaker, route the white one to the bar with the other white ones. I guess this is actually quite good as I was told I'd have to pay for a sub-panel build out if I ever needed to expand. That way I won't have to, and I'll use the additional circuit in the basement (thinking of moving my office there some time in the future. I'll probably opt for 20amp single pole breaker.

Recommendations for the breaker? I looked at home depot cause it is around the corner. Mine are GE, so the only 1inch option is this.

Btw, here are the pics (one and two) from the receptacle, the cable is 12/2 ga.

Last edited by yonkoc; 04-05-2012 at 06:21 PM.
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:37 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


I wouldn't change the breaker to a 15 at all.
I woouldn't change the breaker until yoou decide you need that other circuit.
I would change that low voltage cut out for a old work box.
The connections to the receptacle need to be inclosed inside a box.
You need one with the ears like you have now, but it will be blue.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 06:58 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
I wouldn't change the breaker to a 15 at all.
I woouldn't change the breaker until yoou decide you need that other circuit.
I would change that low voltage cut out for a old work box.
The connections to the receptacle need to be inclosed inside a box.
You need one with the ears like you have now, but it will be blue.
1. I won't! Listen and obey I shall.
2. How about I call you when I need that basement done
3. Yes sir, I guess you mean this.

On to HD. I will let you know how it goes.

From the bottom of my heart - thank you very much jbfan and Jim Port. Thank you!
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:05 PM   #25
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,795
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


It is a long way to Duluth from Newnan!

Glad to help, and see that you can listen to reason!!

You don't happen to work for a company that relocated it headquarters from Dayton, do you?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:44 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
It is a long way to Duluth from Newnan!

Glad to help, and see that you can listen to reason!!

You don't happen to work for a company that relocated it headquarters from Dayton, do you?
Not at all, not even from this continent I'm from across the the great pond to the east.
yonkoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:56 PM   #27
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,593
Rewards Points: 20
Default

Downgrage 20amp to 15amp


If you even do decide to change the breaker it will need to match the panel brand.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
15amp outlet on 20amp circuit?? mopowers Electrical 12 02-02-2010 01:35 PM
15amp to 20amp Carloscda Electrical 4 07-26-2009 10:38 PM
Is this correct regarding 20amp circuit and 15amp receptacles diymonkey Electrical 17 07-26-2009 06:57 PM
Can I use a 20amp outlet receptical on a 15amp circuit? abefroman Electrical 17 01-18-2009 09:57 PM
15AMP vs 20AMP for Office? mfleming Electrical 11 04-25-2008 08:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.