Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-02-2010, 03:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Share |
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


Question I have a circuit consisting of some under cabinet mount lights for my kitchen and thatís all thatís on that circuit. I also have a plug in, in my island without anything else attached to it. My question is can I run both 15amp 14/2 wire to the same breaker from each and be within code? I am in Canada. I know for a fact that my house right now has one breaker like that, but my house was also built 23 years ago.

Thanks

83trekker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:13 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


It totally depends on the listing of the particular breaker you have. Some will allow it, most will not.

I'd recommend avoiding it if you can...It is just poor practice. A better plan is to get a "twin" breaker for your particular panel, which will take one slot in the panel but will be two separate circuits. Provided you're not talking about multiwire branch circiuits (red and black wires would be indicative of that), which if landed on the same phase (slot) could overload a neutral. If you just have white and black wires it'll work fine with a twin breaker.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


Yes just white and black its not 14/3. I do have extra double pole 15 amp breaker can i use that , if one pops it will take the other circuit with it but i have 4 extra ones as im redoing my kitchen and went 20 amp where all the double pole 15 amps were.
83trekker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 03:36 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


$16 bucks for a double 15amp breaker that fits into 1 slot with out the double pole, hell for that price i will just go that way and do it proper. Thanks!
83trekker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 04:57 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


Only one wire end is permitted under any one plain screw head. If you needed or wanted to double up, what would be two circuits, on one breaker, cut a pigtail (short length of wire) and wire nut that to the two incoming hot circuit wires and connect the other end to the breaker.

Special clamp terminals with a pressure plate allow multiple (usually two) wires to be tightened in place with one screw; these are sometimes found at the back of receptacles in place of backstab holes.

Also, two incoming 14 gauge branch circuit cables may not be connected to one 20 amp breaker; you are limited to a 15 amp breaker.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 05:07 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


Presumably you have some sort of junction box for these circuits. After all, you've got to be connecting the lights to the circuit in a box and you've got to have the plug installed in a box. Since you apparently don't need two circuit breakers (since you want to put both circuits inside one), why not just run a load wire from the plug box to the lights box? Or do we already have a pair of wires back at the circuit breaker?
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 06:21 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


Square D breakers are allowed to have 2 hots on the breaker connection
Not sure on other Mfg's
I prefer only 1 wire
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 06:51 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Default

Double up wire on a breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Square D breakers are allowed to have 2 hots on the breaker connection
Not sure on other Mfg's
I prefer only 1 wire
Correct.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 01:00 PM
Can I double wire and increase amperage capacity? YerDugliness Electrical 24 08-22-2008 05:45 PM
Gauge Wire and Breaker Discrepancy broken_scout Electrical 26 12-22-2007 10:07 PM
feed back voltage when using double breaker sluggermike Electrical 59 09-20-2007 02:37 PM
single vs. double breaker Neil_K Electrical 3 11-14-2004 11:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.