Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2012, 10:44 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

double up on screw clamps


is it safe and/or code to put two wires into each of the screw clamps and grounding bus within a safety disconnect switch? I want to do this to effectively create two circuits coming out of the switch rather than have a separate junction box and fork a new circuit there. i'm using 10awg wire and two of them seem to fit into clamp easily.

jimmyhopps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 11:20 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

double up on screw clamps


The more important question would be what are two sets of wires for?

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 05:39 AM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

double up on screw clamps


I agree with K.
Also, define "screw clamps". That is not a term used when describing wire terminating.
I'd like to see the switch to see if it even can supply two load side circuits.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 05:46 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

double up on screw clamps


thanks guys. the 2 circuits are for 2 receptacals in separate locations in my basement. the switch is only for safety purposes such that i can lock out my kids. please see attached photo.
Attached Images
 
jimmyhopps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 06:08 AM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,858
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

double up on screw clamps


There is NOTHING about that switch that would let you have two load feeds.
WHY a safety switch? Why not a small panel?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:03 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,689
Rewards Points: 2,176
Default

double up on screw clamps


The lugs in that disconnect are for one wire only.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:19 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

double up on screw clamps


Installing a switch in an area they can't get to or put a locking switch cover on the switch would be a better idea.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:31 AM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,277
Rewards Points: 2,216
Default

double up on screw clamps


Now, my question is, why lock out the kids from something that makes our lives easier? If it is to keep them from placing stuff into the sockets, use TR (Tamper Resistant) sockets. I bet that you are a whoot to live with, if you are doing this, what other "tricks" have you done to keep people from using modern conveniences.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 07:31 AM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

double up on screw clamps


Something isn't being told to us. If that was just to turn off power to something (say a tablesaw) why not just unplug it? If you are worried about them plugging it back in, turn it off at the breaker.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:07 AM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

double up on screw clamps


I was looking at the gauge he was using and thought maybe he has a workshop somewhere and larger 30 amp outlets I have never seen tamper resistant that size.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:20 AM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,277
Rewards Points: 2,216
Default

double up on screw clamps


If the are 30 amp 240vac, place them up high where the kiddies can not get to them, and/or use a locking sub-panel that whom ever possesses the key, can only access.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:38 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

double up on screw clamps


the circuits are for a new wood shop in my basement. i know i can flip the breaker, but it is not easily accessible and this lockout protection makes the wife happy(er). i didn't do a sub panel since that is above my skill set and time allotment. it is 10awg because the circuit from the main panel and its breaker are 30 amps (previously used for a clothes dryer no longer needed) and i didn't see the need to spend money to change it (and if i need 30amps later i have it). the disconnect will be fused at 20amps since that is what the receptacles are.

I hear all the questions and understand the other options noted, but i struggle to see what is dangerous or a code violation about this. isn't running two circuits out one end of the switch equivalent to forking into two circuits after it comes out of the switch?

Thanks guys
jimmyhopps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 08:50 AM   #13
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

double up on screw clamps


I don't see a problem with what you want to do, IF you would just pigtail the wires on the load side so only one wire is under the lugs.

But, this still wouldn't turn off power to one recept if the other one is on. You would be just disconnection power to both recepts.

I'm having a hard time with this because in one sentence you are saying its to keep your kids safe, and in another you are saying it to ensure that both recepts aren't used at once.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 09:07 AM   #14
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

double up on screw clamps


Please be aware, IN THEORY, this would be ok, but the old dryer circuit would have to have a ground present in order to extend this circuit. If this old dryer feed was run in 3 wire type SE cable, you would not be able to extend this circuit.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 09:17 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

double up on screw clamps


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I'm having a hard time with this because in one sentence you are saying its to keep your kids safe, and in another you are saying it to ensure that both recepts aren't used at once.
the switch is just about safety. the recepts will not be used concurrently.


Last edited by jimmyhopps; 03-28-2012 at 09:21 AM.
jimmyhopps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole vs. Double Pole Thermostat dforeid Electrical 14 08-26-2012 08:12 AM
Do screw heads really need to be mudded with three coats? KUIPORNG Remodeling 33 09-17-2011 01:54 AM
double pole breaker + outlets / x10 BlueBSH Electrical 0 09-09-2010 12:44 PM
Eliminating Double Taps in Older Sylvania 200A Panel Reilley Electrical 14 01-11-2009 04:52 PM
How Does A Double Pole Circuit Breaker Trip? shadowx360 Electrical 2 07-09-2008 02:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.