Double Tap Or Not? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-02-2012, 04:59 PM   #1
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10

Double tap or not?

Are these Square D breakers rated for two wires?
Attached Thumbnails
Double tap or not?-breaker.jpg  


mk00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 05:30 PM   #2
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Central Coast, Cali
Posts: 105
Rewards Points: 75

Yes, Square D Homeline breakers are rated to accept two conductors. Just make sure if you're going to add something new, that you check the current load on the circuit to make sure you don't end up tripping the breaker with the new load.


LooseSCruz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2012, 05:42 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
Speedy Petey's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 7,697
Rewards Points: 1,744

Originally Posted by mk00 View Post
Are these Square D breakers rated for two wires?
Yeah they are.

What happened, a home inspector call them out for the dreaded "double tap"?
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-02-2012), LooseSCruz (06-02-2012)
Old 06-02-2012, 06:26 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
k_buz's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,352
Rewards Points: 2,006

IIRC, they are allowed to have two wires under the plate, but they have to be the same size wire.
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 12:35 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
frenchelectrican's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000

The other thing it may come up is that you have quite few MWBC there so you will have to watch which circuits on each MWBC is hook up properly and If the MWBC not hook up properly you will burn the netural real easy.

There is a reason why is if you have two MWBC on the same phase or legs ( Line ) you will overload the netural real fast due it will be addtive.

If done properly ( over on two different phase or legs or line ) you will not get the netural overloaded at all.

But the only major quirk with MWBC is if any reason if you lifted the netural it don't have to be at the breaker box but it can be at the junction box as well once you lift the netural you can destory any 120 volt devices by inducing series connection ( some stuff will not affect but with electronique stuff sure no question asked )

The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote

square d

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double switch wiring rockclimber Electrical 18 03-18-2012 10:13 PM
Changing A Double Switch to a single pole switch and a dimmer switch loydbrahn Electrical 0 11-08-2011 11:00 PM
Double Hung vs Single Hung CZSteve Remodeling 0 11-08-2010 07:29 AM
double pole breaker + outlets / x10 BlueBSH Electrical 0 09-09-2010 12:44 PM
Eliminating Double Taps in Older Sylvania 200A Panel Reilley Electrical 14 01-11-2009 04:52 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1