Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-06-2012, 05:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

double pole gfci


can I use a double pole GFCI breaker if there is no neutral wire

islander2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 05:41 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,985
Default

double pole gfci


Quote:
Originally Posted by islander2 View Post
can I use a double pole GFCI breaker if there is no neutral wire
The line side requires it, the load side does not. In other words, the GFCI breaker itself requires a neutral connection for the electronics to function.

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Pole 15A on/off switch?? Skelleyman Electrical 5 05-01-2012 04:01 PM
double pole GFCI tripping jeffrs Electrical 0 02-27-2012 11:39 AM
double pole breaker + outlets / x10 BlueBSH Electrical 0 09-09-2010 12:44 PM
Double pole breaker v/s single pole breaker schultz56 Electrical 3 02-09-2010 01:12 PM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.