Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2010, 10:45 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Hi there,
Just doing kitchen renos at home and taking out a few circuits from the panel to the kitchen and putting in new home runs to the kitchen.

Since I have a few extra two pole 15 amp breakers would I be able to just use one pole on the double pole 15 amp breaker and leave the other pole empty and now operate the two pole breaker as a 15 amp single pole? (for lighting). I do not ever intend to put anything in the other side but didn't want to waste a braker I could maybe use still???

It seems like it would work. Can't think of any reason it wouldn't except that in the future it could confuse somebody????

Thanks in advance.
Janessa

WonderingOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 10:59 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


No issue. Its fine. You waste a space, but I guess you already know that. Mark it such.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J. V. For This Useful Post:
WonderingOne (11-29-2010)
Old 11-29-2010, 01:22 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,345
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


There is no reason you can't use the other pole as well. It will trip both circuits if either one trips.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
J. V. (11-30-2010)
Old 11-29-2010, 06:02 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,838
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Psst! Your new kitchen counter circuits need to be 12 gauge 20 ampere circuits. So you won't be able to use those leftover 15 amp breakers quite yet.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:03 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


I think in Canada they can be 15a, not 100% sure
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:14 PM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,345
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I think in Canada they can be 15a, not 100% sure
For sure in Canada they can be 15 amp split circuits if they are 1.5m from the sink.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:26 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,134
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
For sure in Canada they can be 15 amp split circuits if they are 1.5m from the sink.

Then why wouldn't the OP be useing the breaker for what it was designed for.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 06:46 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by darren View Post
Then why wouldn't the OP be useing the breaker for what it was designed for.
Perhaps he has already installed split receptacles in the kitchen and still has spares!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 08:17 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


But you still need the RCD { GFCI } protection anyway near the sink so therefore you will need two pole GFCI breaker { they are not cheap }

That is directed for Canada useage with split 15 amp circuits only the straight 20 amp circuit have to be GFCI all the way thru IIRC { Joed., Can you confirm this part ?? }

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 10:24 PM   #10
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,345
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


You have two options for kitchen counter receptacles.
You can use 15 amp split receptacles or you can use 20 amp T slot (unsplit) receptacles.
Receptacles within 1.5m of sink need to be GFCI. This is typically where the 20 amp T slots are used.
If you like the GFCI can be a split but that requires using an expensive double pole GFCI breaker. The 20 amp option was added to the code several years back to allow for the use of a GFCI receptacle in place of the double pole breaker.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 11-29-2010 at 10:27 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (11-29-2010)
Old 11-29-2010, 10:27 PM   #11
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
You have two options for kitchen counter receptacles.
You can use 15 amp split receptacles or you can use 20 amp T slot (unsplit) receptacles.
Receptacles within 1.5m of sink need to be GFCI. This is typically where the 20 amp T slots are used.
If you like the GFCI can be a split but that requires using an expensive double pole breaker. The 20 amp option was added to the code several years back to allow for the use of a GFCI receptacle in place of the double pole breaker.
Thanks Joed for this part that what I am looking for.


Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 12:37 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2
Default

Double pole breaker used as single pole


Thanks everyone.
I am using the 15 amp breaker for lighting not the counters. Thanks! I will do two 20 Amp's method. I like it way more than the split 15 amp idea. I will use GFI. Thanks! I probably will use the other side for something else to. Cheers for that Joed.

WonderingOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
double pole breaker


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker Livewire78 Electrical 37 11-28-2012 08:26 AM
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 7 09-13-2011 12:39 PM
Dual Pole Breaker Amperage Question jcwilshire Electrical 2 11-22-2010 12:45 PM
Double Hung vs Single Hung CZSteve Remodeling 0 11-08-2010 07:29 AM
single vs. double breaker Neil_K Electrical 3 11-14-2004 11:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.