Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-28-2013, 08:35 PM   #1
Newbie
 
aquaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


I recently purchased a condo which has a non functional doorbell. There are 4 wires at the doorbell and 2 wires on the button. But there doesn't seem to be any power anywhere and I can't find a transformer anywhere!? Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Doorbell Troubleshooting?-image-2457047954.jpg  

aquaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 08:38 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,432
Rewards Points: 212
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Could be almost anywhere.
I've found them under the house, in closits, in the garage.

joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 08:47 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 999
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Uh, Looking at the bottom of the doorbell, looks like it needs 4 D size batteries...
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:01 PM   #4
Newbie
 
aquaholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85
Uh, Looking at the bottom of the doorbell, looks like it needs 4 D size batteries...
Ok that's what I thought but guy at Home Depot said they were just referring to the voltage and polarity of the wires?? I also couldn't find anything similar at any hardware store...
aquaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 09:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


if you had 4 wires then 2 should have been from the transformer and the other 2 to the button. it looks like battery locations but there are no metal contact strips for them. sometimes the transformer is attached to or near the electrical panel. evidently the guy at home depot didn't know that doorbells usually run on 24 volts and not 6 volts. there is also the possibility that it was forgotten and you don't have one.

Last edited by DannyT; 02-28-2013 at 09:56 PM.
DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2013, 11:21 PM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyT View Post
if you had 4 wires then 2 should have been from the transformer and the other 2 to the button. it looks like battery locations but there are no metal contact strips for them. sometimes the transformer is attached to or near the electrical panel. evidently the guy at home depot didn't know that doorbells usually run on 24 volts and not 6 volts. there is also the possibility that it was forgotten and you don't have one.

Most resdentail doorbell units I know on standard format useally run on 16 volts not on 24 volts ( that is very rare )

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 04:56 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Quote:
Originally Posted by aquaholic View Post
I recently purchased a condo which has a non functional doorbell. There are 4 wires at the doorbell and 2 wires on the button. But there doesn't seem to be any power anywhere and I can't find a transformer anywhere!? Any ideas?
I must say, try to use another doorbell, because when you are in condo, its hard to hear voices from outside. Maybe you should try to repair your doorbell or you just change it, or better yet, call for help to the experts for they know what's best.
scottharrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 06:25 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,951
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Does this doorbell rely on its own batteries and has no connection to a transformer and just two wires going down to the button?

Doorbells in an apartment complex are likely to be powered from a common area circuit so the transformer may be down where the master breaker for the building is.

On some doorbell circuits it is not possible to measure voltage unless you put one meter probe on one of the button wires and the other meter probe on one of the chime (bell unit) location wires. Hint: You'll need a long single conductor wire between 14 and 20 gauge that you stretch up the stairs and across the floor to where you are working.

Which two wires at the chime show continuity when you short together the two wires at the button and show no continuity when you separate the two wires at the button? (Do not try to measure continuity between two wires that you measured non-zero voltage between.) Connect just those two to a battery powered bell unit.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 03-01-2013 at 06:42 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 07:38 AM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,597
Rewards Points: 130
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


It appears to use batteries. That is DC power. A transformer is AC power so I doubt it has a transformer.
You could test the wires by putting an ohmmeter across them and having someone push the button at each door. That will confirm where the wires go.

Is there brand and model number on the unit anywhere?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 12:38 PM   #10
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,563
Rewards Points: 56
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


They do make hybrid doorbells that will work as wired AC units or battery powered DC units.

The 4 wires indicate that this was a wired service.

I'd talk to the neighbors (or the maintenance man, if your condo has one) and see if they know where their doorbell transformer is. Yours is probably in a similar location.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:17 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,519
Rewards Points: 60
Default

Doorbell Troubleshooting?


Some door bells do work off 24v,
But not all !
the unit shows 4 x D size cells,
so I would try 6v dc first.
If it works ok just use a wall wart.

dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locating Doorbell Transformer RodC Electrical 13 11-13-2012 06:00 PM
Converting a wired to a wireless doorbell ohman Electrical 12 10-22-2012 10:20 AM
Problem with wire to doorbell button. darsunt Electrical 7 03-04-2012 08:40 AM
Troubleshooting this doorbell darsunt Electrical 14 09-20-2011 12:02 PM
Doorbell Question captainron19 Electrical 21 03-05-2010 04:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.