Doorbell Transformer - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2012, 03:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Doorbell transformer


Hooked up an new transformer and it tested fine at about 15v. When I hook up the doorbell wires to it, the power stops completely (no reading of power). When I unhook the doorbell wires, power comes back at a perfect 15v. Could this be caused by a faulty chime or actual doorbell buttons being bad? Something had to have caused the system to stop working in the first place, I just assumed it was a bad transformer. Sometimes I wish I was an electrician and understood this seemingly simple stuff better.
Thanks.....

Advertisement

cpamba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 03:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 852
Rewards Points: 724
Default

Doorbell transformer


sounds like a short in the wiring. Maybe its been miswired. Check wiring at doorbell and at switch.

Advertisement

curiousB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 04:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Doorbell transformer


Disconnect wires at chime.push button see if voltage goes away.if ok bad chime.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 09:37 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Doorbell transformer


Its very likely that a defective door button, (permanently operated) caused the coil in the chime to over-heat and burn out.
If you remove the door button you should be able to measure the transformer voltage across the two wires.
If the chime is OK or shorted the voltage will be seen at the door button wires. If the chime coil is open no voltage will be seen at the button.
Its quite likely that you will have to replace the chime and the button.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 09:43 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,732
Rewards Points: 580
Default

Doorbell transformer


Or just replace it with a wireless one.
No more wires, or transformers to worry about.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Doorbell Transformer Problem oldfatnbroke Electrical 9 01-11-2012 10:43 PM
help, doorbell transformer inside electrical panel, PIC's blackhemi Electrical 10 07-20-2011 01:47 PM
doorbell transformer question Buzzman Electrical 3 06-17-2011 08:49 AM
Do smoke detector and doorbell transformer count as outlets? wj618 Electrical 5 01-28-2011 06:22 PM
Different color wires on new doorbell transformer.... ConstantChange Electrical 31 11-22-2007 12:08 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts