Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2010, 09:24 PM   #1
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


So I'm running a 20 amp receptacle in my office for the AC, and figured, while I'm fishing wire and such, may as well make it worthwhile, so I run two 12/2 (could not find 12/3) so I can break both tabs and have two separate 20 amp circuits.

So to make it easier to run the wire I measure how much I need and cut two pieces to lenght, then tie wrap them together all neatly. I fish the wire, staple it while I make my way to the panel.

1 foot too short! It will go right in the panel, but won't reach the breaker, neutral or ground bar! I guess I'm going to pigtail inside but I really don't like doing that, it's kinda sloppy. I *could* rerun a new wire, but I really don't like wasting that much wire. I probably could not remove the staples without damaging it not to mention the work I did routing it properly and all that.

Moral of story, always make your cuts a few feet longer then needed!

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 09:41 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
So I'm running a 20 amp receptacle in my office for the AC, and figured, while I'm fishing wire and such, may as well make it worthwhile, so I run two 12/2 (could not find 12/3) so I can break both tabs and have two separate 20 amp circuits.

So to make it easier to run the wire I measure how much I need and cut two pieces to lenght, then tie wrap them together all neatly. I fish the wire, staple it while I make my way to the panel.

1 foot too short! It will go right in the panel, but won't reach the breaker, neutral or ground bar! I guess I'm going to pigtail inside but I really don't like doing that, it's kinda sloppy. I *could* rerun a new wire, but I really don't like wasting that much wire. I probably could not remove the staples without damaging it not to mention the work I did routing it properly and all that.

Moral of story, always make your cuts a few feet longer then needed!
end your wire outside the panel in a jb if it's not a finished wall and run new wire from there to the panel....eliminates the need for the inside the panel joint and all it'll cost you is a jb a few marrettes and 6 feet of new wire.

andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 09:45 PM   #3
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
end your wire outside the panel in a jb if it's not a finished wall and run new wire from there to the panel....eliminates the need for the inside the panel joint and all it'll cost you is a jb a few marrettes and 6 feet of new wire.

I'm thinking of maybe doing that instead. In fact there is an existing JB near the panel I can probably use, if there's room, or I can replace it with a bigger one. Maybe that's better then pig tailing inside the panel. I don't plan to drywall the ceiling so I don't really have to worry about future proofing it, it will always be accessible.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2010, 09:48 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,878
Rewards Points: 2,110
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


I'd do it inside the panel before I added a j-box.

Don't forget the two-pole breaker for this.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
J. V. (06-15-2010), secutanudu (06-15-2010), sparks1up (06-16-2010)
Old 06-14-2010, 11:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MI's Western UP
Posts: 599
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


I am installing a sub pannel. I measured the distance to be about 135', so I ordered 150'. I really wish I'd ordered 155'. some how I still came up short. I could get it to go if I run it diagonally across the face of the wall, but figured, thats not really the best place to do a hackjob. to do the splice and to convert to thinner copper wire from the heavy aluminum wire (much easier to work with), I decided to add a 60 amp fused switch box (would have got a 100, but they didn't have one in the store, 60 should be enough for my needs). I figure later on down the road, I might get a real electrician to hook it all up to the main, but for now, just a 60 amp breaker.
forresth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 08:12 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,970
Rewards Points: 2,036
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by forresth View Post
I am installing a sub pannel. I measured the distance to be about 135', so I ordered 150'. I really wish I'd ordered 155'. some how I still came up short. I could get it to go if I run it diagonally across the face of the wall, but figured, thats not really the best place to do a hackjob. to do the splice and to convert to thinner copper wire from the heavy aluminum wire (much easier to work with), .
Going from aluminum to copper is an excellent excuse to use a junction box and "pigtails" a few feet long to make up for a cable that was too short.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 08:49 AM   #7
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Don't forget the two-pole breaker for this.
I assume this is so you can't turn off half the outlet when doing work, forgetting the other half is still live?

Good idea, and it's one I wouldn't have thought of if I were doing something like this.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 09:53 AM   #8
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
I assume this is so you can't turn off half the outlet when doing work, forgetting the other half is still live?

Good idea, and it's one I wouldn't have thought of if I were doing something like this.
Yeah pretty sure that's why. I've actually been caught with that once. I changed a plug in someone's house after turning off the power to it. I only tested the top figuring the bottom would be out too, as I was taking it off I got a shock because the bottom half was live.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 07:28 PM   #9
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Ended up just tying the wires together and using a single pole breaker, making the outlet just one circuit. It was way to cramped in my panel to do anything more involved. At least I know I have two separate wires going to that receptacle so when I upgrade my panel I can make it two separate circuits. I don't really have a need for it, I just did it because the need may come in the future, and may as well do the job just once.

When I run network jacks I always run 2x as what I need. If I need one jack, I put two, if I need two, I put 4. If only they practiced that at my workplace... they are always short on network jacks, or power.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 08:34 PM   #10
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Moral of story, always make your cuts a few feet longer then needed!
we have a little saying around my area;

you can but it off but you can't cut it on.


Quote:
When I run network jacks I always run 2x as what I need. If I need one jack, I put two, if I need two, I put 4.
something I wouldn't typically do for a customer but around the house I have never had any problems with it;

data wiring only uses 2 pairs out of the 4. You can actually split 1 cat5/6 cable and feed 2 jacks.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 09:22 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
data wiring only uses 2 pairs out of the 4. You can actually split 1 cat5/6 cable and feed 2 jacks.
For normal use Yes, splitting jacks is quite common
Bur for giganet speed you use all 4 pairs of wires
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 11:52 PM   #12
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
For normal use Yes, splitting jacks is quite common
Bur for giganet speed you use all 4 pairs of wires
giganet?

how about gigaBIT?

Do you know anybody with gigabit speeds in their homes?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2010, 11:57 PM   #13
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


The only effect gigabit would have would be between networked PC's/Devices in the home. And even then your disk has to be able to handle that type of speed. Maxing out a 100meg line over a standard connection....not going to happen

100 megabits/sec = 12 megabytes a second. I'd love those download speeds!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 12:54 PM   #14
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
giganet?

how about gigaBIT?

Do you know anybody with gigabit speeds in their homes?
I do actually, I have a patch panel even. My only issue is all my patch cables are cat5e so I'm not getting true gigabit speeds. Next order to monoprice I will get a bunch of factory made cat6. (better then making my own)

I don't really NEED that speed, it's just nice to have.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2010, 01:30 PM   #15
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,257
Rewards Points: 1,010
Default

Don't you just hate when that happens?


What kind of hard drive do you have?

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hate drop celing, how can I make it look better? RyanD General DIY Discussions 10 03-25-2009 05:49 PM
I bought paint yesterday, but I hate it today cat_k Painting 8 03-16-2009 12:32 PM
i freakin hate vinyl siding ! amakarevic Building & Construction 18 12-22-2008 06:22 PM
I Hate Ice Stubbie Off Topic 20 12-21-2008 12:41 PM
Grapes I would hate to throw away iGotNoTime Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 11-07-2006 06:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.