Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-04-2009, 07:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Share |
Unhappy

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


First off this is my first post so I am hoping I get some kind of help. I recently bought my little girl a 5,050 btu window unit. The first two weeks everything worked fine, but recently the breaker keeps popping in her room. I am more than sure it is the airconditioner that is creating this problem because when it is off it doesn't pop. I am not sure what I have to do as far as fixing this. Is there a way to seperate some of the wires that are connected to the breaker and add another one. Please help me out with this. I am really in need of help and want to see if I can do it myself. Thanks

damage311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


What else is on when the breaker trips?

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


That can draw up to 10a while running/starting up
Does it have any info on it regarding power requirements ?
What size circuit is it on, 15a 20a ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:17 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


I got her t.v. on, her wii connected but not on, and got two other outlets that r in the living room that I use which are the t.v. and the satellite receiver. They are all connected to one breaker.
damage311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:24 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


The circuit does not say but it has a 20 on the knob. I am figuring it is a 20 circuit breaker. The airconditioner says that it uses a 15 amp circuit breaker.
damage311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by damage311 View Post
Is there a way to seperate some of the wires that are connected to the breaker and add another one. Please help me out with this. I am really in need of help and want to see if I can do it myself. Thanks
AC on 1st floor, 2nd floor?
Attic or basement in house to run wires?
Are there multiple wires going to the breaker?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:38 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


We don't have a 2 floor we have 1 floor. The wires are running through the attic. Not sure what you mean by multiple wires going to the breaker. I went outside removed the cover and saw one white and one black wire connected to the 20 amp circuit.
damage311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:42 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


I'd run a new 20a circuit & outlet for the AC
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:45 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


o.k. ill see if I can get someone to do it. So the answer is to much power on that one breaker.
damage311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 07:52 PM   #10
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,600
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


if the AC starts with nothing else on that breaker drawing on it it will run, but as you load the breaker to that 20 amps and the AC goes to restart again it will trip.the amp draw on any AC is 10X the rating for a mill-secondthen it balances out to 5 to 7 amps...what is the actual amp rating of the unit not the breaker size.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:00 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by damage311 View Post
I went outside removed the cover and saw one white and one black wire connected to the 20 amp circuit.
I think he is describing an AFCI Breaker.
What is being described should NOT trip a 20A breaker. I have two computers, a ton of peripherials and a 10k window unit on in my home office. Not once has a breaker tripped. In fact, I have never tripped a breaker in my house.


Damage, how new is the house?

I have to honestly say, someone who has no clue about electric should not be going into a live panel the way you did.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:01 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by biggles View Post
the amp draw on any AC is 10X the rating for a mill-secondthen it balances out to 5 to 7 amps...
Which is why breakers are designed the way they are. They take this inrush current into account.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:16 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by damage311 View Post
the breaker keeps popping in her room.
On AC compressor startup [you have to listen for the difference in sound when the compressor is running]?
How long does it hold?
Do you have a clamp-on ammeter?
Does she put a hair dryer on the same outlet or breaker?

It could also be something in the process of failing; an appliance or the breaker itself, or a loose connection to the breaker.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:41 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


Speedey, we have been living here for 11 months the house is fairly new and the wiring is all new and I do agree, I should't be doing this myself but I am here to learn not hurt myself. Yoyizit, I have nothing else on that outlet except the A/C and I don't have a meter. How can I tell if it is the unit itself. The first two weeks I had it, everything was running fine.

Last edited by damage311; 09-04-2009 at 08:43 PM.
damage311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2009, 08:57 PM   #15
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,772
Default

Don't know anything about electrical work but need help.


Quote:
Originally Posted by damage311 View Post
Speedey, we have been living here for 11 months the house is fairly new and the wiring is all new......
This is almost definitely on an arc fault breaker.
I would bet it is nuisance tripping rather than tripping due to an overload.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does your job require a permit? housedocs General DIY Discussions 203 12-01-2010 07:28 AM
How to Fix Electrical Outlets That Don't Work limitdiy Electrical 11 08-08-2009 09:44 PM
Electrical box replace,addiitions, city permits and looking for an electrician ramchy Electrical 3 08-02-2009 11:12 AM
Is it right that an owner must be licensed to perform work joey b Electrical 45 12-16-2008 10:16 AM
Am I being overcharged for general construction work? baloney12 Building & Construction 2 07-11-2007 06:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.