Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2011, 03:51 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 253
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Does sub panel feed cable need staples withing 8"?


Feeding a 60A sub panel with 6/3 wire. Have fed it into panel but am wondering if, since it is clamped securely at the panel, if it needs to be stapled within 8" of the panel box like I need to do with my 12/2 wiring? It seems pretty thick to make those kinds of radii. Thanks in advance for your reply.

tpagel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 05:18 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Does sub panel feed cable need staples withing 8"?


No. The 8" rule is for boxes without clamps or cable connectors.

When using a regular cable connector, you are permitted a distance of 12" before you install the first strap. See NEC 334.30

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 05-29-2011 at 05:20 PM. Reason: Added Code reference
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2011, 08:22 PM   #3
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Does sub panel feed cable need staples withing 8"?


The problem is that you need 4 wires to the sub panel. A ground must be run from the main. There are other things to consider with the ground as well, such as a seperate ground buss. And the neutral in the sub must be isolated from the ground and the panel.......there's always something.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2011, 12:19 AM   #4
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Does sub panel feed cable need staples withing 8"?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
The problem is that you need 4 wires to the sub panel. A ground must be run from the main. There are other things to consider with the ground as well, such as a seperate ground buss. And the neutral in the sub must be isolated from the ground and the panel.......there's always something.
Does not 6/3 actually contain 4 wires??? remember we don't count the ground
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
200 amp feed from 200 amp panel? JackDuich Electrical 17 03-29-2010 01:51 AM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Sub panel gp_wa Electrical 21 08-20-2008 05:37 AM
Nuetral from feeder cable to main panel question? TW Lucas Electrical 14 05-08-2008 11:33 AM
Multiple Sub Panel Installation Handyman2007 Electrical 26 12-31-2007 05:47 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.