Does Sheathing Have To Be Inside Outlet Box? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-20-2009, 05:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 26
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


I have a receptacle that has 3 sets of white, black, and ground wires running to/from it. I pigtailed the 3 white together, the 3 black together, and the 3 grounds together and ran a 4th corresponding wire from each set to the silver, brass and green screws.

It was a pretty tight fit getting all that back into the outlet box, and I wasn't able to run the sheathing all the way into the box (see pics). Is this ok? Or should I do it differently?
Attached Thumbnails
does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-box2.jpg   does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-box1.jpg  

Advertisement

myke232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 05:34 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Yes, it should be inside the box at least 1/4".

I HATE those blue boxes. This is one reason.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 05:42 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 26
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Yes, it should be inside the box at least 1/4".

I HATE those blue boxes. This is one reason.
So I should definitely fix this then.

Are there any boxes that would work better?
myke232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:14 PM   #4
Remodeler
 
adpanko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 150
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


If you physically don't have enough sheathing on your wires to reach into the box, then you either need to move the box up an inch or so, or rewire the wires with longer sheathing attached so the sheathing extends into the box at least 1/4", as per code.

There are some plastic boxes that have a metal clamp over the holes where the wires come in, so you can tighten the wire down in the box so it won't slip out. Metal boxes allow you to do that too. But with plastic boxes like yours, code doesn't require you have the wires clamped in, but you are required to have at least 1/4" of sheathing extended into the box, and have teh wire stapled to a stud within 8" (maybe 4"?) of where the wire goes into the box.
adpanko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2009, 06:41 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 26
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


I think I'll probably move the box up about an inch. The hole in the drywall has to be repaired anyway. I also may try to find one of the plastic boxes you mention, or at least a bigger one.

Is pigtailing all 3 groups together like that the best option?
myke232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 02:38 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


If you have plenty room in the wall you can get deepwell old work box which it is more deeper than standard old work box I know it will cost little more and not all big box store will stock this item but it worth it once you get over 4 cables go in the junction box.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 09:31 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 26
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Thanks guys. It turns out that box I had was only 14 cu in. So I now got some that are 21 cu in. that attach to a stud. I'm going to move the outlet up an inch or two (to gain more wire), and with the larger box I should be able to fit everything inside easier...

I bought some new outlets that have a capture device directly under the screw that you slip two stripped wires under it without twisting them. However, I am being told that pigtailing all the wires together and running one to the screw is the best method; rather than running the wires individually to the capture device under the screws... any opinions?
myke232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 09:46 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


in my opinion pigtailing is the best way to do it, if you have a few recep. wired in series and you dont pigtail, if the first one would happen to go bad then they all go dead down the line pigtailing will keep that from happening hope this helps
chip5774 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:26 AM   #9
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,235
Rewards Points: 2,440
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Not exactly true the receptacles are feed thru so as long as the line connection is solid to the receptacle any other downstream wires connected will always stay energized. Where it is an advantage in this case is you will not have to try and push the receptacle back into the box with all those wires connected to it. By pigtailing you only have to push 2 wires back into the box as you have already positioned your wirenuts to the back of the box.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 11:28 AM   #10
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,235
Rewards Points: 2,440
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Deleted duplicate post
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 03:58 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Quote:
I HATE those blue boxes. This is one reason
It's not the boxes fault. I love the blue boxes





What I do hate is the way handymen and homeowners leave all the kindling at the end of the cable

Is it any more work to trim it neatly?
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 04:18 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 26
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
It's not the boxes fault. I love the blue boxes





What I do hate is the way handymen and homeowners leave all the kindling at the end of the cable

Is it any more work to trim it neatly?
I don't like it either. I want to clean it up all nice which I just may do depending on how much length I have available. Of course this would make the sheathing a bit shorter and I'm not sure I can afford that.
myke232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2009, 06:08 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
It's not the boxes fault. I love the blue boxes
Not entirely the boxes fault, but they make it worse.
With them the sheath has to be much longer than if you use different type of cut-in, due to the type of clamp inside the box. The ones I usually get at the supply house have a much smaller and easier clamp/grip.

I don't think I've ever seen blue boxes at a real supply house.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2009, 06:16 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 26
Default

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?


Ok, I cut bigger holes, installed new outlet boxes, and re-wired everything... pics below...

1st one:

Plenty of sheathing inside box:


Back-wired the whites and blacks, also pigtailed and connected ground wire...


taped and screwed into box:



2nd one:




Not as much sheathing available; the more I worked with it the more it just flaked away...



3rd one; for this one I kept the original box and ran a ground to the box and the receptacle. Then just one black and one white hooked around the screws...
Attached Thumbnails
does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-outlet1d.jpg   does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-outlet1e.jpg   does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-outlet1b.jpg   does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-outlet2b.jpg   does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-outlet2d.jpg  

does sheathing have to be inside outlet box?-outlet3a.jpg  

Advertisement

myke232 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 10:33 AM
Can you place an electrical outlet inside pole wrap. luweee Electrical 9 03-16-2009 01:50 PM
Moisture on Inside of Sheathing elburritoloco Building & Construction 18 01-19-2009 09:16 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 04:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts