Does This Romex Need A Staple? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 08:16 PM   #1
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quick question.....

When romex comes out of a hole in a stud this close to the box, does it need a staple?


Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 08:17 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Quick question.....

When romex comes out of a hole in a stud this close to the box, does it need a staple?

8" within the box... good reason not to drill so close to the box...

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:03 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,740
Rewards Points: 596
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Pull that staple and add a new staple holding both wires.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:18 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Pull that staple and add a new staple holding both wires.
Exactly.
That staple in the back is WAY too close to the edge of the stud.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:22 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,740
Rewards Points: 596
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


What's the code, 14" from center of box from the floor and 24" for the wires.
It's been a while and I'm old and forgetful. LOL
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:23 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,162
Rewards Points: 2,116
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
What's the code, 14" from center of box from the floor and 24" for the wires.
It's been a while and I'm old and forgetful. LOL
Code for what? securing?
stickboy1375 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:23 PM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


If you mean drilling there is no code.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 10:36 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,996
Rewards Points: 2,790
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Unless you are under ADA rules there is no code height for the boxes either.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:22 PM   #9
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Unless you are under ADA rules there is no code height for the boxes either.
I measured the height of my existing outlets in the original part of the house and made these the same.....

Ok....I'll pull the staple and use a double wide.....

So...you think I have my hole too close to the box?

I would have thought with the hole being that close I would not need to secure it...for example....when running a NM cable down the length of a stud, how often do you have to put in a staple?

What are the exact rules on how the wires are supposed to be secured?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:31 PM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,996
Rewards Points: 2,790
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


For NM cable it needs to be secured within 8" of a box without a clamp or connector or within 12" with a clamp or connector. Thereafter no more than 4.5' between being secured.

Unless the cable is more than 1.25" from the face of the stud nailplates would be required. 3/4" Holes drilled in the center of a 2x4 would not need nailplates.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:05 PM   #11
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Quick question.....

When romex comes out of a hole in a stud this close to the box, does it need a staple?

No staple required. I do question the bending radius though.
__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:11 PM   #12
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
No staple required. I do question the bending radius though.
Don't tell me that now......

What is the bending radius limit?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 10:53 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


generaly 12-18 in from floor to top of box is fine for resi.I put mine at 17" to top of box,hole for wire is 23".I know some will say wire waster but easy to staple and work with.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:37 AM   #14
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,759
Rewards Points: 1,102
Default

Does this Romex Need a Staple?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16

Don't tell me that now......

What is the bending radius limit?
5 times the diameter.

Advertisement

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click here. All other states click here.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors here. Online motor calculator here. Online calculators here.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to build a romex spinner jimmy21 Electrical 17 02-06-2012 01:01 AM
Fishing Romex through walls Tetranitrate Electrical 6 07-09-2011 07:12 AM
Staple sizes for Romex? lesp Electrical 2 05-28-2011 06:04 AM
Tore Romex Sheathing Under a Staple....replace the whole wire? jerseyguy1996 Electrical 5 11-01-2010 10:47 PM
# of Romex cables per staple? Tra Electrical 1 10-04-2010 01:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts