Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2012, 10:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Share |
Default

Does the romex need to be in Electrical Conduit


I have an older home and i wanted to add a new 15 amp breaker for a circuit for the outlets for my upstairs. I noticed that the existing old black romex runs from the circuit breaker in electrical conduit in my walls. There is no way i can get more romex through that conduit. Can i add the romex outside the electrical conduit? i am not really sure why they ran through the conduit to begin with.

naty0629 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 10:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: central wisconsin
Posts: 772
Default

Does the romex need to be in Electrical Conduit


you can fish romex through wall cavities, etc. in finished areas.

this assumes you are not in chicago or similar where nm cable is not allowed.

itsnotrequired is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:40 AM   #3
Cruising into the sunset
 
JulieMor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago area
Posts: 426
Default

Does the romex need to be in Electrical Conduit


Local code may require all electric in exposed areas to be in conduit. That means you must run, at a minimum, conduit from the panel up into the wall cavity.

If that's the case and you want to add another circuit from the panel, you would have to install a conduit from the panel up into a wall cavity before abandoning the conduit run. From there you can run just the romex.

If you take the romex into the attic, local code may also require conduit in exposed areas there too.
JulieMor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 02:18 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 20
Default

Does the romex need to be in Electrical Conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by JulieMor View Post
Local code may require all electric in exposed areas to be in conduit. That means you must run, at a minimum, conduit from the panel up into the wall cavity.

If that's the case and you want to add another circuit from the panel, you would have to install a conduit from the panel up into a wall cavity before abandoning the conduit run. From there you can run just the romex.

If you take the romex into the attic, local code may also require conduit in exposed areas there too.

ok the conduit does run through the attic so i guess i just have to run additional conduit just for that circuit..in the attic are, i live in New Jersey. then through the walls i can just run the romex.
naty0629 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brickwork around electrical Conduit mib4x4 Electrical 4 04-12-2012 03:58 PM
Romex in Conduit bsoth Electrical 4 04-07-2012 10:43 PM
is it OK to have 12-2 romex in 1/2" outdoor conduit red86yota Electrical 23 01-16-2009 08:16 PM
Cost Difference Between Conduit & Romex Shawns4 Electrical 39 08-25-2008 05:01 PM
Rebar in Electrical Conduit!! DIYDaddy? Building & Construction 5 07-06-2007 10:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.