Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-05-2010, 05:20 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by HooKooDooKu View Post
So you're saying if the plans for the garage simply stated "we're going to put a referigerator here", but then you never follow through, an non-GFCI outlet would be legal?

If so, I can now understand why 2008 dropped the exceptions.
Yeah...plus houses change hands so the next owner may not use it for that purpose
I think basically they re-thought it & realized that any outlet in a garage could be used outside with an extension cord
Even one on the ceiling for garage door opener...leave a cord plugged in...I mean..how often is a garage door opener used?

I prefer to have the GFCI's...they work
Not 100% sold on the AFCI's yet....but have no choice here
As I understand it from reading other info older fridges/some appliances (12-15 years ?) can still nuisance trip a GFCI

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 06:15 PM   #17
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 2,000
Blog Entries: 7
Default

Does this require a GFCI


I'm sold on GFCIs for fridges after getting a NASTY shock of a fridge with a ground fault. Precautions can be taken to keep GFCIs from being a problem with fridges/freezers.

Omitting GFCIs with fridges/freezers is neglecting caution for HUMAN's safety.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 08:25 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
I think basically they re-thought it & realized that any outlet in a garage could be used outside with an extension cord
Even one on the ceiling for garage door opener...leave a cord plugged in
I never though about that because I have a ground level outlet in the garage on the outside wall between the doors. But I could see some people doing that that don't have an outlet conveniently located. After all, most recepticals for a garage door opener are going to be the inexpensive standard duplex, so from the get-go you essentially have this wasted plug. Get a $5 extension cord and now you can make use of it.
HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 11:15 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Thanks guys and gals for correcting me regarding my use of the 2005 code cycle. I use it (2005) because its on the PC and easier than pulling a book out. Even if it were allowed in 2005, its now 2010. So we should all be referencing the 2008 code cycle. I know I will from now on. I just have to get the 2008 on my PC.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:02 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Actually your 2005 came in handy since that is the code cycle under which the outlet was installed

I wish I had 05 & 08 on the PC.....that would be so much easier
But can't justify the cost right now
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:17 PM   #21
Electrician
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Slam a gfi in there. If you have issues with nuisance tripping put a regular receptacle in there and be done with it. if you ever sell the house install the gfi before you sell.
Rudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:20 PM   #22
Electrician
 
Rudeboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Actually your 2005 came in handy since that is the code cycle under which the outlet was installed

I wish I had 05 & 08 on the PC.....that would be so much easier
But can't justify the cost right now
Ask me.
Rudeboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 08:51 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Does this require a GFCI


Thanks for the input guys. It turns out, the fridge only draws 1.2 amps, so I should be fine tapping into the 15a circuit.

mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freezer tripping GFCI davidclements Appliances 57 08-13-2014 08:14 PM
Gfci Circuit howard.wheaton Electrical 10 01-29-2009 05:14 PM
new gfci on new circuit pops rtoni Electrical 39 11-15-2008 10:18 AM
GFCI Question Mdbuilder Electrical 6 06-19-2008 03:15 PM
GFCI questions 5circles Electrical 4 11-05-2007 08:24 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.