Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2007, 06:30 PM   #1
scotch on the rocks
 
hvactech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Share |
Default

does the neutral have a voltage?


Lets supposed that we have a 3 phase Wye transformer 208/120V and one of the phases is out of valance with the neutral by lets say 20 Amps, something like phase 1 has a 100 amps load, phase 2 also 100 amps but phase 3 only 80 amps, in such case I been told the neutral will carry the 20 amps difference. Would I get zapped by the neutral under such or any other circumstances?

hvactech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 07:38 PM   #2
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 712
Default

does the neutral have a voltage?


The neutral is typically "earthed" or connected to earth ground at the source. That being said, its ideal or theoretical voltage is 0 volts w.r.t. ground (i.e. your potential, typically). So, in theory, you should be able to touch it and not receive a shock. In the real world though, we know that given the finite resistance of the cabling, the voltage on the neutral will rise from 0 V at the earthing point (the transformer in your case) to some non-zero value at the load assuming that some current is flowing. As the current and length of cable increases so will the voltage rise measured to earth. What the measured voltage will be depends on a host of factors but why risk electrocution? Use the proper PPE and keep your (uninsulated hands off).

BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 08:03 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,686
Default

does the neutral have a voltage?


EXACTLY!

It is unlikely the connected neutral will be carrying any noticeable voltage measured to ground, but it is most certainly carrying current in the state you describe.

I MUST say. Even though this is a "what if" question, 3-phase (ESPECIALLY 277/480) is NO place for anyone untrained to be messing around.
I truly hope this IS a "what if" question.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 05:05 PM   #4
scotch on the rocks
 
hvactech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 56
Default

does the neutral have a voltage?


thanks a lot for the answers!!! I work with lots of 3 ph equipment and Iím always trying to learn more about the electrical side of it.
hvactech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 06:28 PM
Low voltage to vacuum l.schrankel@comcast.net Electrical 2 03-04-2007 09:38 AM
Why is this? Ron The Plumber Electrical 11 02-28-2007 05:14 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.