Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-11-2008, 09:40 PM   #1
Git
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does this look right


I just finished installing this subpanel when I stumbled across this forum.

The panel is in a "tool shed" that I built against the side of my house. Total run is 50' panel to panel and I used (3) #6 THHN along with a #8 for the ground.

I have (2) 240 volt circuits - one is a 30 amp that runs to a disconnect a couple feet away with 8-3 for my compressor and the other one is a 20 amp that runs to a dedicated outlet for my welder.

I also have (2) 20 amp circuits for a couple of outlets for my wood working tools.

The blue ent at the top left is in case I want to run a circuit for lights in the future.

I had to add that grounding lug, the panel did not come bonded to the pane. I'm located in S Cal

Thanks for the help
Attached Thumbnails
Does this look right-subpanel.jpg  

Git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:47 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Does this look right


Looks real neat, only the panel is real squished.

One thing I see wrong though. I see four cables entering the panel, and six neutrals landed. This means you landed the GFCB neutrals and the circuit neutrals on the neutral bar.
The circuit neutrals for the GFCB's go on the breakers, not the bar.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 09:51 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
One thing I see wrong though. I see four cables entering the panel, and six neutrals landed. This means you landed the GFCB neutrals and the circuit neutrals on the neutral bar.
The circuit neutrals for the GFCB's go on the breakers, not the bar.
Yep, the 12-2 NM's go to the neutral bar and not the GFI breakers... You need to change that, but you'll figure it out after you try to turn the breakers on...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:03 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
..., but you'll figure it out after you try to turn the breakers on...
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:11 PM   #5
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does this look right


I was under the impression on a sub panel, that the ground buss has to be attached to a gnd electrode. From the pic looks like its only grounded at the main panel via the green wire. I was told to run a sub box, I needed a 4 wire, from the main panel, then one more #8 bare, from the gnd buss in the sub panel out to a gnd electrode.

What am I missing here. Or have I been surfing these boards to long this past week LOL
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:17 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
I was under the impression on a sub panel, that the ground buss has to be attached to a gnd electrode. From the pic looks like its only grounded at the main panel via the green wire. I was told to run a sub box, I needed a 4 wire, from the main panel, then one more #8 bare, from the gnd buss in the sub panel out to a gnd electrode.

What am I missing here. Or have I been surfing these boards to long this past week LOL
yeah well hopefully its in the disconnect thats not in the picture..
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:22 PM   #7
Git
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does this look right




This is the first time I have used the breaker style GFCI, I usually use the outlet style .

Sure enough, I went out and pulled the breaker and saw were the "LOAD NEUTRAL" is suppose to connect - completely missed it before. Instructions, who needs instructions.

I will get it squared away tomorrow and post another pic.

Thanks again for your help
Git is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:31 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by Git View Post


This is the first time I have used the breaker style GFCI, I usually use the outlet style .

Sure enough, I went out and pulled the breaker and saw were the "LOAD NEUTRAL" is suppose to connect - completely missed it before. Instructions, who needs instructions.

I will get it squared away tomorrow and post another pic.

Thanks again for your help

So where is your disconnect and grounding electrode?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:32 PM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by mr500 View Post
I was under the impression on a sub panel, that the ground buss has to be attached to a gnd electrode. From the pic looks like its only grounded at the main panel via the green wire. I was told to run a sub box, I needed a 4 wire, from the main panel, then one more #8 bare, from the gnd buss in the sub panel out to a gnd electrode.

What am I missing here. Or have I been surfing these boards to long this past week LOL
This is not a detached structure. NO ground rod is needed or wanted.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:33 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
This is not a detached structure. NO ground rod is needed or wanted.

I only read the tool shed part, missed how he built it next to the house... my bad....
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:33 PM   #11
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
Originally Posted by Git View Post
The panel is in a "tool shed" that I built against the side of my house.
IMO against the house is not a separate structure. It is attached to the house.

No bad Chris. I do it all the time.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.

Last edited by Speedy Petey; 03-11-2008 at 10:35 PM. Reason: Add comment.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:42 PM   #12
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does this look right


And here I go thinking I learned something.

BUT if the "shed" were 20 ft away he WOULD be pounding in an 8ft rod huh? Just say yes so I can pretend I'm learning lol.
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:43 PM   #13
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,876
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Does this look right


Yes.


You are learning and doing well.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2008, 10:44 PM   #14
Master Of Nothing
 
mr500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 141
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does this look right


Thank GOD Ive been on these forums reading for 3 weeks lol...


Have good one!!!
mr500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 12:24 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Does this look right


Quote:
BUT if the "shed" were 20 ft away he WOULD be pounding in an 8ft rod huh? Just say yes so I can pretend I'm learning lol.

Only is the shed had metal piping to it...right?


Nice job on the panel. It is configured differently from any one I have ever seen. Usually the give a bit more room for the wiring.

Quote:
one is a 30 amp that runs to a disconnect a couple feet away with 8-3 for my compressor
I don't believe you need a disco if the compressor is in the line of sight.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.