Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-27-2012, 08:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Or is a dedicated 15A sufficient for power outlets? Assuming that garbage disposal, DW, fridge all have their own dedicated circuits.

amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 08:43 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


In the US, you must have at least (2) 20 Amp circuits for your outlets that serve the kitchen counter areas.

In addition to all that other utilization equipment that you listed.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-27-2012)
Old 08-27-2012, 09:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky
In the US, you must have at least (2) 20 Amp circuits for your outlets that serve the kitchen counter areas.
And those two can arrive into the kitchen via a single 12/3 cable, true or false?
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 09:21 PM   #4
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
And those two can arrive into the kitchen via a single 12/3 cable, true or false?
true.. but, what do I win?
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
amakarevic (08-27-2012)
Old 08-27-2012, 09:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,283
Rewards Points: 1,014
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375

true.. but, what do I win?
Gratitude points
amakarevic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:00 PM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,475
Rewards Points: 2,294
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by amakarevic View Post
And those two can arrive into the kitchen via a single 12/3 cable, true or false?
Question....does that MWBC have to be connected to a double breaker with interconnecting handle?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:01 PM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,132
Rewards Points: 2,056
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Question....does that MWBC have to be connected to a double breaker with interconnecting handle?
Depends on the code cycle....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 11:08 PM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,475
Rewards Points: 2,294
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Depends on the code cycle....
Is that 2-cycle or 4-cycle?
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2012, 12:34 AM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

does a kitchen have to have a 20A circuit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Is that 2-cycle or 4-cycle?
MDR !!!! ( LOL !!! ) I am more on duex temps ( two cycle ) diesel junkie with screaming Detorits et monster EMD's And I do have Faribanks Morse two cycle diesel engine in my shop back in Wisconsin.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kitchen Wiring Clarifications sullivja Electrical 30 08-05-2012 08:20 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Kitchen Sink Moved - new kitchen sleepysmurf Plumbing 1 08-10-2010 06:38 AM
Changing a 3 way circuit...using recessed lighting box as a junction box? Oxymoron Electrical 1 12-07-2009 06:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.