Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2013, 06:22 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


FYI - all breakers in the panel are 20A or greater with the exception of that one 15A

djmieczk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:28 PM   #17
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


What did this handyman do other than change the breaker when he was there?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:32 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Can you post some pictures are you sure your panel is even rated for tandem breakers?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:53 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 552
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Quote:
Originally Posted by djmieczk View Post

I did not realize that the toaster oven would warm the bimetallic strip of the breaker and then when we use the coffee maker right after that it would cause the breaker to trip.
I didn't realize that either, cause it doesn't make sense.
As long as your appliance is under 20a, you can run it as long as you want and it won't trip.
You can run your toaster for an hour, or your coffee maker for an hour.
Why would running your coffee maker after your toaster oven be worse than running either.
Toller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 06:55 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 552
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Can you post some pictures are you sure your panel is even rated for tandem breakers?
On Square D and Murray you can't install tandem breakers if your panel isn't rated for them. Maybe others can, but I doubt it.
Toller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 07:03 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


OK. Here are some photos. My original question was answered but its fun chatting about this.

He was a young guy that claimed to be a journeyman electrician. I believe him. He was a nice guy and I could tell he did this before by how quickly he worked.

He replaced the breaker and came inside to verify we had current in the outlets and started the oven. He mentioned it would be best to have the toaster oven on a dedicated line.

He was in his personal pickup and not in a working van. My belief is that he just did not have a 20A breaker but wanted to resolve my problem without making another trip.
Attached Thumbnails
does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?-img_0142.jpg   does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?-img_0143.jpg   does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?-img_0144.jpg  
djmieczk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:14 PM   #22
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Since when were kitchen circuits allowed to be fed with only 15 amps?
If the circuit has 14 gauge wire, it has to remain a 15 amp breaker, but I don't think I've ever seen a house wired with a 15 amp kitchen circuit. No wonder the breaker was tripping...
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:21 PM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


I don't see that panel being listed to accept tandem breakers. Also possible counterfeit breaker.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 02-09-2013 at 10:28 PM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:29 PM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


edit...
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:34 PM   #25
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
Also possible counterfeit breaker.
I was thinking the same thing...
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:41 PM   #26
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


What state are you from?
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 10:56 PM   #27
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,336
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle_in_rure View Post
I was thinking the same thing...
I don't think Square D panels have any protection from installing tandems. Every Square D panel I have been in could physically fit tandem breakers even if the panel wasn't listed to.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2013, 11:53 PM   #28
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
I don't think Square D panels have any protection from installing tandems. Every Square D panel I have been in could physically fit tandem breakers even if the panel wasn't listed to.
I meant about it possibly being a counterfeit breaker. I agree with that as well, though. I once installed a tandem in a 1980 square D panel that was unlisted for them, and it fit fine.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 12:29 AM   #29
Close to retirement
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: High Desert, Southern Calif.
Posts: 40
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


Standard residential breakers have +- 10% rating so a 20amp breaker may not trip at exactly @ 20 amp and as they wear out they get weaker.
JohnnyB60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2013, 03:05 AM   #30
Pro
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 106
Default

does a household circuit breaker have thermal memory?


QO breakers are dual magnetic/thermal. As for the counterfeit question, the one in the pic looks just like a genuine QO tandem - no SQUARE D logo, very generic. I have one on my desk right now - no logo printed on front, exactly those stampings. QO online catalog looks same.

CarpenterSFO is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
circuit breaker


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit breaker not returning everything to power after switched back on sam112 Electrical 7 02-10-2013 12:48 AM
New wiring tripping breaker on another circuit? Kinggofg Electrical 11 04-26-2012 01:36 AM
circuit breaker? blueandyellow Electrical 7 01-30-2011 10:27 PM
Circuit BReaker Question - breaker didn't trip and no power thru the circuit Ronin_67 Electrical 2 08-08-2008 06:06 AM
Circuit breaker keep retripping Gregg Electrical 4 02-18-2006 05:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.