Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-24-2010, 06:32 PM   #1
Member
 
crankcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


Does code permit me to rough in a 2" PVC conduit from a sub panel in attached garage back into the basement? It would maybe be 15'. I will probably be insulating and rocking the garage soon and that way I could fish a few circuits later when I get to finishing the basement.

crankcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 06:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 113
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


Yes, you can run the conduit to a box located in the basement. Then you would run THHN from the panel to the box. Inside that box you would splice the THHN to romex that leaves the box and goes to wherever you need it. You can only run romex in pipe when using the pipe for protection.

Lockeset is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 06:53 PM   #3
Member
 
crankcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


I guess that wouldn't be too bad. I guess I'd just run THHN to a 10x10 PVC junction box and install a couple of DIN rails with some terminal strips. Then Romex out. Would the backplane require additional grounding if it's metal?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
Yes, you can run the conduit to a box located in the basement. Then you would run THHN from the panel to the box. Inside that box you would splice the THHN to romex that leaves the box and goes to wherever you need it. You can only run romex in pipe when using the pipe for protection.
crankcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 06:57 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,931
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


You can only run romex in pipe when using the pipe for protection.

Would you please cite an NEC article that confirms your statement.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 07:04 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


You can NOT install romex in PVC conduit IF that conduit is located outside, or buried underground.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 07:09 PM   #6
Member
 
crankcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


Nope, it would be a common wall between attached garage and the house.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
You can NOT install romex in PVC conduit IF that conduit is located outside, or buried underground.
crankcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 07:40 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by crankcase View Post
Does code permit me to rough in a 2" PVC conduit from a sub panel in attached garage back into the basement? It would maybe be 15'. I will probably be insulating and rocking the garage soon and that way I could fish a few circuits later when I get to finishing the basement.
I wrote the underline there you will run a major issue is derating due the numbers of conductors you will plan to pull thru it don't matter if you use the THHN/THWN or NM cable the rules cover this one very well.

You can do it but this part will haunt ya if not addressed yet.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 08:17 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lockeset View Post
You can only run romex in pipe when using the pipe for protection.
That's false
You can run romex in conduit as long as the conduit is sized large enough for the cable
As stated it can't be run underground or outside
The derating mentioned is something to watch out for
Any more then 3 circuits & I'd run a small sub
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2010, 10:59 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,917
Rewards Points: 2,230
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


Quote:
Originally Posted by crankcase View Post
I guess that wouldn't be too bad. I guess I'd just run THHN to a 10x10 PVC junction box and install a couple of DIN rails with some terminal strips. Then Romex out. Would the backplane require additional grounding if it's metal?
Forget the din rail and strips.
Use wire nuts!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 12:04 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 25
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


I would point out that some of our local jurisdictions won't allow it due to a lack of permanent fire blocking.
Tuckahoe Sparkplug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2010, 06:12 PM   #11
Member
 
crankcase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Does code permit romex in PVC conduit?


I've decided to take some time to plan out exactly how we are going to finish off the basement. Then I will calculate the # of circuits and figure to run 2 extra circuit runs in case plans change. I will use 12-2 runs of romex thru the wall studs and leave the coils up in the floor trusses until I'm ready for them. I'll leave enough in the panel, cap the wires and coil them up inside the panel for later.

Thanks for all the help guys.

crankcase is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement ceiling height & Permit troubles mayo302 Building & Construction 5 06-04-2010 10:21 PM
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 08:52 AM
Romex in conduit? tommy potatoes Electrical 14 01-13-2009 09:28 PM
Why not Romex in Conduit? Mr Chips Electrical 3 11-08-2008 10:58 AM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 11:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.