Does Circuit For 50amp Welder Need Neutral - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2006, 06:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


I am running a circuit for a 50 amp welder.I went the extra mile and purchased copper.Unknowing I just assumed I needed a three wire,until I looked at the plug to the welder.I found the matching receptical which only has two vertical slots and one round,with one of the verticals being larger.It looks just like a standard single receptical.None of the slots are on any kind of angle they are straight up and down.The receptical is just larger,and with one of the slots bigger than the other.Does this receptical need a neutral or just two hots and a ground?I ran a #6-3 copper wire.Should I just use the red and black for hots and ignore the neutral(white wire)?MY question is does a 50 amp welder need a neutral?

Advertisement

wiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 07:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


A 50 amp welder, or any other large appliance for that matter, may or may not need a neutral. You need to check the mfg spces.

I would suspect from what you posted about the cord cap that this one does not, but I can't tell for my self from here.

There should be a NEMA configuration on the cord cap. If you post that I can look it up for you. Reads like what you have is a NEMA 6-50 R That would be 50 amp 240V single phase with ground and no neutral.

Advertisement

jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 07:34 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


Exactly, you have a typical 50 amp/250v stick welder.
Use the red, black and ground, and cap off the white on both ends.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 07:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


I forgot to mention it was a arc/stick welder.I have already bought the receptical,and on the box it mentions NEMA-6-50R/EEMAC 6-50R and 50A-250V 2 pole,3- wire grounding AL- CU. Does the al-cu mean copper or aluminum? Thanks for the replies.

Last edited by wiggs; 04-17-2006 at 08:09 PM.
wiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 08:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 500
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


yes the cu/al means either copper or aluminum wire can be used on that device.

so speedy is right just cap the white wire at both ends.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 07:28 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 09:09 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 09:46 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts