Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2006, 05:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


I am running a circuit for a 50 amp welder.I went the extra mile and purchased copper.Unknowing I just assumed I needed a three wire,until I looked at the plug to the welder.I found the matching receptical which only has two vertical slots and one round,with one of the verticals being larger.It looks just like a standard single receptical.None of the slots are on any kind of angle they are straight up and down.The receptical is just larger,and with one of the slots bigger than the other.Does this receptical need a neutral or just two hots and a ground?I ran a #6-3 copper wire.Should I just use the red and black for hots and ignore the neutral(white wire)?MY question is does a 50 amp welder need a neutral?

wiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 06:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 0
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


A 50 amp welder, or any other large appliance for that matter, may or may not need a neutral. You need to check the mfg spces.

I would suspect from what you posted about the cord cap that this one does not, but I can't tell for my self from here.

There should be a NEMA configuration on the cord cap. If you post that I can look it up for you. Reads like what you have is a NEMA 6-50 R That would be 50 amp 240V single phase with ground and no neutral.

jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 06:34 PM   #3
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,826
Rewards Points: 0
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


Exactly, you have a typical 50 amp/250v stick welder.
Use the red, black and ground, and cap off the white on both ends.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 06:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 0
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


I forgot to mention it was a arc/stick welder.I have already bought the receptical,and on the box it mentions NEMA-6-50R/EEMAC 6-50R and 50A-250V 2 pole,3- wire grounding AL- CU. Does the al-cu mean copper or aluminum? Thanks for the replies.

Last edited by wiggs; 04-17-2006 at 07:09 PM.
wiggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2006, 07:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Rewards Points: 0
Default

does circuit for 50amp welder need neutral


yes the cu/al means either copper or aluminum wire can be used on that device.

so speedy is right just cap the white wire at both ends.
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 06:28 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM
Suspected open/loose service neutral mrtomwj Electrical 5 09-28-2006 08:46 AM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 05:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.