Does Armoured Cable Need To Be Clipped? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-01-2010, 03:02 PM   #1
Professional Wood Shafter
 
ryanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

does armoured cable need to be clipped?


I had to run 6 feet of armoured cable up the wall and into the top of my hot water tank, Does it need to be clipped to the way every certain feet like romex at all?

Advertisement

ryanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 03:47 PM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

does armoured cable need to be clipped?


according to 12-706 (2) it says 2m between supports. if needed adjacent to termination fittings. If you put a clip around a foot from the junction box then another where you come off the wall and go to the tank you should be good. I like to put lots of clips...makes a neater and straighter job, looks more professional and all for the cost of a few cents.

i should point out that that's taken from the ontario code book so it could be longer in your area.

Advertisement

andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 04:23 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

does armoured cable need to be clipped?


For 2m of amoured cable yeah it is will be wise to put a clip on the wall the first clip about 30cm from the junction box then second one depending on how far the cable run down something like half meter before it will bend out from the wall to the waterheater tank but do NOT make super sharp bend they just don't like it at all so make a smooth bend.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 01:10 PM   #4
Professional Wood Shafter
 
ryanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 150
Default

does armoured cable need to be clipped?


Cool.. The cable is all run on the outside of the drywall through. I can check if theres any studs around if not i guess use wall anchors?
ryanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:00 PM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

does armoured cable need to be clipped?


Oui { yes } if you can not find the stud then use the wall anchors.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Advice Old Metal NM Cable Anchors bltglt507 Electrical 15 12-18-2009 05:31 PM
Cable question tommy_vercetti Home Theater 15 09-26-2009 10:10 AM
Underground service entrance cable requirements. kgt55 Electrical 9 06-22-2009 07:55 AM
Satellite vs. cable coaxial types? Badfish740 Home Theater 6 02-17-2009 12:00 PM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 03:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts