Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-04-2011, 09:43 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit

Advertisement

Fiore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 09:45 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,334
Rewards Points: 3,462
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


Post your location. In some area they are required to be on regularly used circuit (NOT dedicated to smokes)so that you will know if the breaker trips and to discourage you from turning off the breaker for nuisance tripping.

Advertisement

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Fiore (11-04-2011)
Old 11-04-2011, 09:58 PM   #3
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 991
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


I always put them on the bedroom lighting circuit.
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 10:19 PM   #4
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,984
Rewards Points: 2,766
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


As Joed said it depends where you are. In Delaware you would need a dedicated circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 11:36 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,157
Rewards Points: 530
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
As Joed said it depends where you are. In Delaware you would need a dedicated circuit.
So stupid and dangerous, if I lived there that would be one code rule that would be quickly violated in my house.

Last edited by darren; 11-04-2011 at 11:38 PM.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 04:50 AM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,649
Rewards Points: 2,612
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


To be more exact....I believe the typical wording is 'non switched' circuit. In other words, you can't turn it off except at the breaker.

But, then again....Delaware is one of those odd places.....
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 06:14 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
To be more exact....I believe the typical wording is 'non switched' circuit. In other words, you can't turn it off except at the breaker.

But, then again....Delaware is one of those odd places.....
In Delaware, you can't turn it off even at the breaker. They require a lock-on device to be installed before your final electrical will pass.

Of course, I've seen many homeowners remove that breaker lock, once they occupy the premises.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 12:12 PM   #8
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 991
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


And what if there is an overcurrent?
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 12:52 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,984
Rewards Points: 2,766
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


Breaker locks do not prevent the internal mechanism from working. The lock would need to be removed and reinstalled after resetting the breaker. Given the load of a smoke alarm a trip from overcurrent is not an issue.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2011, 01:27 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,157
Rewards Points: 530
Default

Do Smoke Detectors Need A Dedicated Circuit


How many smoke detectors would it take to cause an overload, you would have two in everyone and a few outside before that happened. Wouldn't want to be in that house when the alarm went off, there would be no escaping the noise.

Advertisement

darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring smoke detectors lowcountry Electrical 4 06-21-2011 06:48 PM
Smoke Detectors for Bedroom cibula11 Electrical 4 09-14-2009 01:21 AM
Does a Dishwasher need it's own dedicated circuit? Casey_Oakland Electrical 46 02-22-2009 07:35 PM
Smoke Detectors / CO Detector Bocolo Electrical 9 02-17-2009 06:12 AM
Dedicated circuit for smoke detector? Randell Tarin Electrical 14 03-15-2008 12:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.
<--
-->