Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-01-2008, 12:29 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Do I need uf wire?


I am wiring 2 overhead lights on a covered deck area, they will be under a roof so no rain should touch them. Do I have to use UF romex and waterproof boxes for this?
Also I am assuming I do not need conduit for wiring since it is will be in exposed rafters about 10 ft from the deck, is this right?
thanks

oregondiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 07:21 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by oregondiy View Post
I am wiring 2 overhead lights on a covered deck area, they will be under a roof so no rain should touch them. Do I have to use UF romex and waterproof boxes for this?
Also I am assuming I do not need conduit for wiring since it is will be in exposed rafters about 10 ft from the deck, is this right?
thanks


Your supposed to use uf and water proof boxes because it is outside, you don't need conduit unless your city or state requires it.

rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 07:56 AM   #3
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
Your supposed to use uf and water proof boxes because it is outside, you don't need conduit unless your city or state requires it.
UF would of course be slightly better, but I wouldn't consider a covered porch a wet location. The Code says NM it can be run in a "normally dry location". Seems like the a porch with a roof would normally be dry.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 08:00 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Apple Valley, MN, USA
Posts: 1,000
Rewards Points: 502
Send a message via AIM to theatretch85
Default

Do I need uf wire?


I think the porch would fall under the "damp" location and as such I don't think NM would be acceptable. If the porch was fully enclosed then NM would be fine, but it sounds like this is a sorta "open-air" porch. I would search for "damp location" wiring requirements. Personally i'd probably run PVC conduit and PVC boxes for everything that would be exposed.
theatretch85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 08:09 AM   #5
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by theatretch85 View Post
I think the porch would fall under the "damp" location and as such I don't think NM would be acceptable. If the porch was fully enclosed then NM would be fine, but it sounds like this is a sorta "open-air" porch. I would search for "damp location" wiring requirements. Personally i'd probably run PVC conduit and PVC boxes for everything that would be exposed.
I'm not trying to argue here, because I think UF or conduit would be superior, but I can't find it in the Code where NM type cable would be prohibited from this location. 334.12(B)(4) states that it should not be exposed to excessive moisture or dampness. I guess it falls to the definition of "excessive".
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 11:40 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
I'm not trying to argue here, because I think UF or conduit would be superior, but I can't find it in the Code where NM type cable would be prohibited from this location. 334.12(B)(4) states that it should not be exposed to excessive moisture or dampness. I guess it falls to the definition of "excessive".

I guess it really depends on what the op's deck is like then.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 01:36 PM   #7
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I guess it really depends on what the op's deck is like then.
I respectfully disagree, it really depends on what the OP's AHJ has to say about it.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 01:49 PM   #8
Member
 
bradnailer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 256
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Do I need uf wire?


I'd use conduit as it would give it area a better look. But, that's just me.
bradnailer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 02:30 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


I agree with InPhase. The code doesn't prohibit it from being used outside, and if it is generally weather-protected under a roof I'd consider it a normally dry location. If it were mine however, I'd run UF just to be on the safe side for longevity's sake.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 02:35 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 256
Rewards Points: 256
Default

Do I need uf wire?


My brother just had an open aired patio built. The electricians did not use uf wire and it just recently passed its final inspection. The outlets, of course, were gfic. My house has regular nm romex running to all of the exterior outlets and lights. The only time I have seen uf cable run is underground.

Last edited by bluefitness; 12-01-2008 at 02:37 PM.
bluefitness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 02:45 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


UF isn't just for underground uses, to be clear. If it can get rained on, the best bet is to use UF and not NM.

The best advice is to contact your inspector to see what will be required...Because as you can see, the whole wet versus damp thing gets rather interpretive.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 02:55 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 256
Rewards Points: 256
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
UF isn't just for underground uses, to be clear. If it can get rained on, the best bet is to use UF and not NM.

The best advice is to contact your inspector to see what will be required...Because as you can see, the whole wet versus damp thing gets rather interpretive.
I was just wondering where UF wire is used in damp locations other than underground. Usually, if it is in a damp/wet area where it can be rained on (other than underground), conduit has to be used because it is exposed. The only place I have seen it used in a house is going underground to a detached structure. I was just curious.
bluefitness is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 02:57 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekctermite View Post
UF isn't just for underground uses, to be clear. If it can get rained on, the best bet is to use UF and not NM.

The best advice is to contact your inspector to see what will be required...Because as you can see, the whole wet versus damp thing gets rather interpretive.

Reminds me of when some ac guys pulled nm trough liquid tight conduit. For an ac at my house. Also left romex exposed at the bottom of the disconnect. Then the ac guys forgot the locknut on the unit...you can see the romex. So messy...
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 03:21 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Do I need uf wire?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluefitness View Post
I was just wondering where UF wire is used in damp locations other than underground. Usually, if it is in a damp/wet area where it can be rained on (other than underground), conduit has to be used because it is exposed. The only place I have seen it used in a house is going underground to a detached structure. I was just curious.
I would go for uf, but you can go for romex if there is no way rain water can get to it.

Now if your local AHJ says you need conduit, do as they say.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 11:13 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Do I need uf wire?


thanks to all for the answers.
What is AHJ and OP stand for?

oregondiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Stove, old wires - 2 wire vs 3 wire DIYGST Electrical 22 03-02-2009 04:13 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM
Installing Fluorescents in Garage rzrbkpk Electrical 26 04-08-2008 09:00 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 02:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.